The Accidental Tourist
1988
Romance, Drama
2h 1m
After the death of his son, Macon Leary, a travel writer, seems to be sleep walking through life. Macon's wife, seems to be having trouble too, and thinks it would be best if the two would just split up. After the break up, Macon meets a strange outgoing woman, who seems to bring him back down to earth. After starting a relationship with the outgoing woman, Macon's wife seems to think that their marriage is still worth a try. Macon is then forced to deal many decisions (imdb)
Directed by:
Your probable score
?
The Accidental Tourist
1988
Romance, Drama
2h 1m
Your probable score
Avg Percentile 50.58% from 466 total ratings
Ratings & Reviews
(466)
Compact view
Compact view
Show
Sort
Rated 07 Mar 2007
57
7th
The box tries to pull the old "there's a dog on the cover so this must be an uproariously funny comedy" trick, but don't be fooled.
Rated 07 Mar 2007
Rated 21 Dec 2011
77
63rd
The first two thirds of this film are great. The characters are very believable and keep you interested in the story. The final third of the film is still good it just doesn't have the same effectiveness. The acting is also impressive. I would recommend this good character piece.
Rated 21 Dec 2011
Rated 03 Apr 2016
60
50th
Solid drama. There's nothing very wrong with it, but nothing really appealing or particularly good about it, either.
Rated 03 Apr 2016
Rated 14 Aug 2007
35
8th
I think I saw this when I was like 9 or something.
Rated 14 Aug 2007
Rated 24 Apr 2008
83
84th
Better than the book, in my opinion. This movie is very well done, and a real tearjerker.
Rated 24 Apr 2008
Rated 21 Nov 2009
81
93rd
About as good as Hollywood can get making a drama/comedy.
Rated 21 Nov 2009
Rated 21 Dec 2009
82
52nd
Hurt and Davis definitely click here. Good film of a great book.
Rated 21 Dec 2009
Rated 19 Sep 2010
3
18th
Almost watchable. Dramatic pieces are usually slow/dull (realistic) but believable (tying back in with the realism.) This is not funny but not dramatic because it's dull but fails to be even believable.
Rated 19 Sep 2010
Rated 21 Sep 2010
68
65th
Makes up for pacing issues with a solid cast and good performances.
Rated 21 Sep 2010
Rated 12 Feb 2011
91
85th
Intense, emotional drama; also pulls off the tricky feat of being hilariously funny at times - especially in the first half. The three leads are excellent (as usual); "Bud" as Hurt's dog proves to be a blatant scene stealer. Dramatic depths of the story are explored with subtlety and intelligence by cleverly mirroring Hurt's books, his relationships with both women, with the marriage of his sister and publisher. A bit protracted in the second half, but overall fresh and immensely satisfying.
Rated 12 Feb 2011
Rated 16 Mar 2011
65
40th
Well, imo, this is neither funny, particularly dramatic, believeable (as a story) or indeed, tear jerking .... but its strength lies in the underlying brutal truth of the message it is putting across. It is a painfully honest "drama" of one mans loss and his struggle to move on (indeed, his actual desire, or lack of it, to move on) ... and a wonderful exposition of the difficulty each and everyone of us would face when making a similar journey. Nothing mindblowing, but worth a watch
Rated 16 Mar 2011
Rated 18 Jan 2012
70
40th
Good movie with strong acting. Got a little boring at times.
Rated 18 Jan 2012
Rated 12 Jul 2012
75
85th
This is one of those movie that I liked the first time I watched it but has gotten better after each additional viewing.
Rated 12 Jul 2012
Rated 05 Sep 2018
1
0th
Essentially, this is a dating movie, like Claude Lelouch's A MAN AND A WOMAN, but for darker times, for times of lower expectations.
Rated 05 Sep 2018
Rated 20 Oct 2018
50
14th
Davis is really good here (as is Pullman), while everything else feels like it suffers from a case of the blahs.
Rated 20 Oct 2018
Cast & Info
Directed by:
Collections
(24)
Compact view
Show
Sort
Moderated by KasperL
Last updated on with The Iron Claw
Moderated by iconogassed
Last updated on with Girls on the Bus
Last updated on with Women Talking
Moderated by Cinephile
Last updated on with The Dance of Life
Moderated by ppinocchio
Last updated on with Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Moderated by djross
Last updated on with Dance First
Moderated by tathiel
Last updated on with Me, bebia, Iliko da Ilarioni
Moderated by Dunstan-xxx
Last updated on with Cross Creek
Moderated by CCLZA
Last updated on with Killers of the Flower Moon
Moderated by KirkJiggler
Last updated on with The Descendants
Moderated by doganay
Last updated on with Everything Everywhere All at Once
Moderated by Nouilles
Last updated on with Crashing Eid
Last updated on with The Accidental Tourist
Moderated by allegreller
Last updated on with Mystery Street
Last updated on with Running on Empty
Last updated on with The Institute
Moderated by polanski28
Last updated on with Vampire's Kiss
Moderated by djross
Last updated on with The Book Thief
Moderated by babuba
Last updated on with La Promesse
Moderated by Dunstan-xxx
Last updated on with Go Tell It on the Mountain
Moderated by Dunstan-xxx
Last updated on with Howards End
Showing 1 - 24 of 24 results
Similar Titles
Loading ...
Statistics
Loading ...
PSI
?