Search found 45 matches
- Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:36 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Different color shade for every tier
- Replies: 17
- Views: 9864
- Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:46 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Good Movies with Narration
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11448
Re: Good Movies with Narration
Badlands
- Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 3 Avatar sequels coming, anybody excited?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8224
Re: 3 Avatar sequels coming, anybody excited?
No. I heard a list of sequels for 2015. Avengers, Fantastic Four, Pirates of the Caribbean, Terminator, Jurassic Park, 007, Star Wars, Independence Day, Superman/Batman. The list goes on and on and as a whole it's more depressing than exciting.
- Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How do you rate movies?
- Replies: 26
- Views: 13275
Re: How do you rate movies?
My solution was to spread out "good" movies across multiple tiers, leaving just one tier for "bad" movies. I also rate mostly in increments of 10 so I know what tier will be assigned. Here's how it all breaks down: 95-100 (Tier 10) Masterpiece 90 T10 Great 80 T9 Excellent 70 T8 V...
- Wed May 29, 2013 5:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Film soundtracks in your music collection
- Replies: 22
- Views: 15984
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Marie Antoinette, though on the CDs the tracks are arranged with rock on disc one and classical/atmospheric music on disc two; I prefer the order they appear in the film (here).
- Fri May 24, 2013 6:33 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 33
- Views: 52462
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
Tier 10: Paul Thomas Anderson
Tier 9: Wes Anderson
Tier 8: Sofia Coppola
Tier 7: Darren Aronofsky
Tier 6: Shane Meadows, Spike Jonze, David Gordon Green
Tier 5: Danny Boyle, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Noah Baumbach
Tier 9: Wes Anderson
Tier 8: Sofia Coppola
Tier 7: Darren Aronofsky
Tier 6: Shane Meadows, Spike Jonze, David Gordon Green
Tier 5: Danny Boyle, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Noah Baumbach
- Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:07 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Blank Profile
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4348
Re: Blank Profile
bumping with pic
- Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Master
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4513
Re: The Master
I rate The Master below Magnolia, Boogie Nights and There Will Be Blood but above Hard Eight and Punch-Drunk Love. It was also my favorite film from 2012 so far. I was engaged from beginning to end by the mise-en-scène, characterizations and of course the superb performances by Phoenix and Hoffman.
- Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How are your custom ratings set up?
- Replies: 36
- Views: 13401
Re: How are your custom ratings set up?
I just revamped all my ratings, after thinking about how tiers work, and considering how few "bad" movies I rate. Now every 10 out of a 100 is a new tier and my quips are much closer to what Criticker's defaults are. 95-100 (Tier 10) Masterpiece 90 T10 Great 80 T9 Excellent 70 T8 Very good...
- Mon Dec 24, 2012 11:04 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2012 movie watching
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21410
my top 3
Tier 9 excellence: The Master
Tier 8 goodness: Moonrise Kingdom
Tier 7 fun: The Avengers
Tier 8 goodness: Moonrise Kingdom
Tier 7 fun: The Avengers