Search found 9 matches
- Fri May 29, 2009 3:48 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Great European Directors and their Masterpieces
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4591
Re: Great European Directors and their Masterpieces
All Fellini movies are outstanding. Before I started watching them I thought there is no way to like them better than my favorites since then but it happened. This is stunningly beautiful cinema. There is some magic that captures you and makes the movies much more closer to you ... at least that's h...
- Mon May 25, 2009 12:39 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Kubrick's films
- Replies: 62
- Views: 40761
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A Clockwork Orange - 65 (liked the book much better)
2001: A Space Odyssey - 80
The Shining - 90 (favorite Jack also)
2001: A Space Odyssey - 80
The Shining - 90 (favorite Jack also)
- Sun May 24, 2009 7:20 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301922
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Federico Fellini(5) - 94 (Director)
Ingmar Bergman(5) - 84 (Director)
Christopher Nolan(6) - 85 (Director)
Peter Jackson(3) - 95 (Director)
* I don't like him but i adore Lord of the Rings
but the winner is ...
Zach Braff (1) - 100 (Actor), 100 (Director), 100 (Writer)
Can you guess the movie?
Ingmar Bergman(5) - 84 (Director)
Christopher Nolan(6) - 85 (Director)
Peter Jackson(3) - 95 (Director)
* I don't like him but i adore Lord of the Rings
but the winner is ...
Zach Braff (1) - 100 (Actor), 100 (Director), 100 (Writer)
Can you guess the movie?
- Sun May 24, 2009 7:16 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 206687
Re: Actors You Hate
Rob Schneider by a mile ...
Also Hayden Christensen, Lindsay Lohan, Sarah Jessica Parker, Renée Zellweger ...
Also Hayden Christensen, Lindsay Lohan, Sarah Jessica Parker, Renée Zellweger ...
- Sun May 24, 2009 7:11 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176168
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Federico Fellini
2. Ingmar Bergman
3. Quentin Tarantino
4. David Fincher
5. Christopher Nolan
+ Martin Scorsese and Alejandro Amenabar
2. Ingmar Bergman
3. Quentin Tarantino
4. David Fincher
5. Christopher Nolan
+ Martin Scorsese and Alejandro Amenabar
- Sun May 24, 2009 7:07 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Hitchcock's films
- Replies: 24
- Views: 18770
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
Psycho (1960) - 85
Rear Window (1954) - 85
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 70
North by Northwest (1959) - 70
Vertigo (1958) - 70
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 65
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 60
The Birds (1963) - 60
and I'm willing to watch Rope these days
Rear Window (1954) - 85
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 70
North by Northwest (1959) - 70
Vertigo (1958) - 70
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 65
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 60
The Birds (1963) - 60
and I'm willing to watch Rope these days
- Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Inglourious Basterds
- Replies: 36
- Views: 22576
Re: Inglourious Basterds
It promises to be awesome. The only thing missing is Michael Madsen. The guy won millions of fans just by cutting an ear - imagine what would have happened if he was given 2 hours for killing nazies.
- Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:26 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Is 10,000 B.C bad?
- Replies: 11
- Views: 5906
Re: Is 10,000 B.C bad?
It's an old topic but if anyone's still wondering whether to watch it - no! it's really awful. I made the mistake to watch it on cinema (my friends made me) and we laughed a lot on the stupidity of the movie. And just when i thought that it's not going to be that bad came the very happy ending and i...
- Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:21 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Movie Soundtracks
- Replies: 53
- Views: 35880
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Garden State - Great choice of songs. Each of them fits perfectly with the scene and the emotions of the characters. The Lord of the Rings - Epic and powerful - exactly like the movie. The Last Samurai - Every Zimmer's work is genius and although Gladiator is considered his best "The Last Samur...