Search found 142 matches
- Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:13 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: doctor 7's overlooked films - The Wrong Guy
- Replies: 6
- Views: 7578
doctor 7's overlooked films - The Wrong Guy
http://i49.tinypic.com/23ruvb6.jpg First off apologies for the lack of my overlooked film threads. Been going through some life changes in that I just graduated from University and underwent a tenacious job hunt over the past month or so during pretty much the worst possible time. Thankfully I mana...
- Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:02 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11951
Re: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
The only thing I remember about that movie is some general using a minigun to decimate a Japanese army. A nonsensical scene which reminded me of Wild Wild West, one of the worst films ever made. Maybe if it didn't have Tom Cruise and miniguns, I could have appreciated it for its tea-drinking, zen-p...
- Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:15 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11951
Re: "The Last Samurai" as the best movie of the past decade?
Beautifully shot with great action sequences and it's a real wonder to see all the incredible sets and costumes.
However that's really covering up a pretty contrived and cliche melodrama.
However that's really covering up a pretty contrived and cliche melodrama.
- Mon May 17, 2010 1:51 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Robin Hood (2010) - RIP OFF!
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9065
Re: Robin Hood (2010) - RIP OFF!
ShogunRua wrote:Blackhawk Down was dreadful
Sorry but you are completely and utterly wrong on this one
- Sun May 09, 2010 9:18 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ginger Snaps Trilogy
- Replies: 0
- Views: 10423
Ginger Snaps Trilogy
http://i43.tinypic.com/2nqsihe.jpg Why the Ginger Snaps Trilogy? Firstly I should say that I like Canadian films. No, not all Canadian films but rather Canadian films that don't intentionally object to more conventional film making styles. This is because while replicating some Hollywood elements t...
- Wed May 05, 2010 7:04 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Pacific
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8667
Re: The Pacific
Tony To is the only director involved in The Pacific that knows how to shoot an action sequence worth a damn. Everyone else just cobbles together random insert shots. It's honestly like watching a made-for-TV Lifetime movie in terms of kinetic quality and being able to follow the action. Amateurish ...
- Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:26 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: doctor 7's overlooked films - Cop Land (Director's Cut)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 11143
doctor 7's overlooked films - Cop Land (Director's Cut)
http://i43.tinypic.com/2ihsbiu.jpg Why Cop Land (Director's Cut)? To be honest I never saw the theatrical cut so I cannot attest as to whether the quality of that version is on par with the director's cut. However I can tell you that the director's cut is a downright masterful piece of film making....
- Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:08 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Kumpel Page
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4954
Re: Kumpel Page
Looks like it's doing this to me too. Huzzah!
- Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Stars Given
- Replies: 28
- Views: 9801
Re: Stars Given
Getting stars is pretty sweet but I'm curious to know who gives out lots? I spend a plethora of time going through other user reviews and checking off ones I agree with. So far I've given 797 users 6808 stars. What about you guys? You've given 896 user 7584 stars Cool a bit under 800 stars for 100 ...
- Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:50 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Kumpel Page
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4954
Re: Kumpel Page
Working fine for me in Firefox. Maybe you guys need to update your browsers or have some javascript disabling plug-ins installed or something?