Citizen Kane (1941)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
Cul de Sac (1966)
Rear Window (1954)
Red Desert (1964)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Paths of Glory (1957)
Repulsion (1965)
Knife in the Water (1962)
North by Northwest (1959)
Search found 245 matches
- Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Pre-70s Top Ten
- Replies: 60
- Views: 33463
- Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:52 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What amount of your rankings are short films?
- Replies: 21
- Views: 10011
- Sun Jul 15, 2012 5:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 245819
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
by Squarehead (has quite a few whacky reviews) Golden Age There I was, enjoying what I thought was a sumptuous and eye-pleasing historical drama with a smidgeon of political intruige when, suddenly WALLOP! I'm watching Die Hard, but with Clive Owen as Sir Walter Raleigh on a one-man suicide mission ...
- Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:46 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Writer/director with original scripts
- Replies: 15
- Views: 15087
Re: Writer/director with original scripts
John Cassavetes
Christopher Guest
Albert Brooks (and Mel, ftm)
Christopher Guest
Albert Brooks (and Mel, ftm)
- Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:05 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: bad guys
- Replies: 6
- Views: 6896
bad guys
Lee Van Cleef
Alan Rickman
Keen to know if there are films where they aren't, for the most part, villainous
a few horror actors
Alan Rickman
Keen to know if there are films where they aren't, for the most part, villainous
a few horror actors
- Thu May 31, 2012 2:25 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Directors You Hate
- Replies: 207
- Views: 173395
Re: Directors You Hate
movieboy wrote:The lower the score between 0-40, the earlier in the movie, I switched it off.
sounds like hasty judgement
- Sun May 20, 2012 4:04 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Product Placement
- Replies: 20
- Views: 8906
Re: Best Product Placement
from Blue Velvet:
MacLaughlin (after swigging from said product): "ah, Heineken......King of Beers."
later on:
Hopper: "HEINEKEN!?!?.....FUCK THAT SHIT!!!!!....PABST!!!!!.....BLUE, RIBBON!!!!"
MacLaughlin (after swigging from said product): "ah, Heineken......King of Beers."
later on:
Hopper: "HEINEKEN!?!?.....FUCK THAT SHIT!!!!!....PABST!!!!!.....BLUE, RIBBON!!!!"
- Sat May 19, 2012 12:16 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390790
Re: Guess the movie from the image
For some reason beyond this noob's knowledge, only in Nauru's posts, instead of showing the image, it simply has the word "image". I was gonna make a wisecrack about it - but after seeing a post commenting on the images, then I guess it's about my computer settings.
- Sat May 19, 2012 12:02 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: favorite revenge film??
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8503
Re: favorite revenge film??
Tommy Sun wrote:How about Revenge Of The Nerds.....hehehe, now thats a classic, love the comedy
I'll see* that and raise you a Toxic Avenger
*no - not view it
- Tue May 15, 2012 1:27 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Hitchcock's films
- Replies: 24
- Views: 18852
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
92 - Rear Window
89 - North by Northwest
88 - Frenzy
86 - Vertigo
84 - Notorious
82 - The Birds
81 - Rope
79 - The 39 Steps
78 - Psycho
66 - The Trouble with Harry
63 - Topaz
(note to self: check out way more of his earlier, British stuff. Any suggestions welcome) The Lodger?
89 - North by Northwest
88 - Frenzy
86 - Vertigo
84 - Notorious
82 - The Birds
81 - Rope
79 - The 39 Steps
78 - Psycho
66 - The Trouble with Harry
63 - Topaz
(note to self: check out way more of his earlier, British stuff. Any suggestions welcome) The Lodger?