Search found 8 matches
- Thu May 17, 2012 7:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Dark Knight Rises
- Replies: 219
- Views: 122913
Re: The Dark Knight Rises
So yeah, about 2 more months until DKR, can't wait......
- Mon May 14, 2012 8:09 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Experimental Film
- Replies: 14
- Views: 7171
Re: Experimental Film
Well I gotta say that the term "experimental film" is very vague, the article could use some specifics, such as examples of such films. And also, judging from how you are comparing narrative and experimental films, I'm not sure if "experimental film" is the right word to use.
- Mon May 14, 2012 8:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: favorite revenge film??
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8467
Re: favorite revenge film??
What comes to my mind (I don't have 5 of 'em sorry):
V for Vendetta
Straw Dogs (1971) - not sure if this qualifies, but I found the revenge portion of it deeply cathartic.
V for Vendetta
Straw Dogs (1971) - not sure if this qualifies, but I found the revenge portion of it deeply cathartic.
- Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:00 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Hunger Games"
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8733
Re: "The Hunger Games"
Replicant wrote:What do they call the Hunger Games in France?
Battle Royale with Cheese.
Heard that before, haha.
I should definitely check out both The Hunger Games and Battle Royale. Seems very interesting.
- Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:10 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Inception--flawless and a masterpiece, huh??
- Replies: 69
- Views: 32589
Re: Inception--flawless and a masterpiece, huh??
Me? I loved it. The action was slick/sick and although character development can be lacking, when you're being mind-fucked at such a degree, who cares? It's like being on a roller coaster ride and complaining that the person sitting in front have a poor taste in fashion. The way I see it, the main p...
- Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:02 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Human Centipede II
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6826
Re: The Human Centipede II
Yikes.
I'm still going to watch it though. I must say, I wasn't expecting a 2nd film though.
I'm still going to watch it though. I must say, I wasn't expecting a 2nd film though.
- Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most blatant false advertising of films
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12047
Re: Most blatant false advertising of films
He looks like the robo-gigolo in AI.
- Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 245239
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
Was ranking Perfect Blue when I saw this brilliant review of KasperL's A mindfuck of near-unrivaled intensity and one of the greatest thrillers of all time. Intertextual references to gialli and slashers. Satire of fandom and celebrity culture. Metatextual exploration of the boundaries between diege...