Search found 181 matches
- Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 3 Avatar sequels coming, anybody excited?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8313
Re: 3 Avatar sequels coming, anybody excited?
I really don't know what else anyone was expecting. Avatar was a massive financial success and could potentially grow into a lucrative new franchise, of course there's bound to be a crap-ton of sequels being planned.
- Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:03 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Django Unchained
- Replies: 116
- Views: 39279
Re: Django Unchained
Not rated this yet, but I initially have to agree with those who feel somewhat disappointed. It was certainly enjoyable to watch but I don't know... it just left me feeling numb. And that's coming from someone who usually loves a good western.
- Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:20 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Add tier to Most Recent Rankings
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2464
Re: Add tier to Most Recent Rankings
I like it, makes quickly scanning through assorted rankings a little easier.
It doesn't seem to be showing on the "Recent Kumpel Activity" tab though.
It doesn't seem to be showing on the "Recent Kumpel Activity" tab though.
- Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:10 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Kumpel Page
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4977
Re: Kumpel Page
I can't vouch for Firefox, but everything seems to be up to date at my end and the problem persists.
Then again I suppose it doesn't matter, at least judging by the recent updates. What does user friendliness mean to anyone?
Then again I suppose it doesn't matter, at least judging by the recent updates. What does user friendliness mean to anyone?
- Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:19 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Kumpel Page
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4977
Re: Kumpel Page
It also appears like this in both Opera and Safari.
- Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:02 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Kumpel Page
- Replies: 11
- Views: 4977
Kumpel Page
Don't know if you've entirely finished updating the Kumpel Page yet, but it appears to be a bit of a mess.
- Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:13 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Who has added me as a Kumpel ?
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6093
Re: Who has added me as a Kumpel ?
If there is some kind of privacy option which is possibly on by default for those people who might object to others seeing who they're following or don't want to see who they are being followed by, I can't really see the problem with this. After all adding a kumpel here is exactly the same concept a...
- Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:39 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What films have you watched the most times?
- Replies: 43
- Views: 34682
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
The Ace Ventura films and Dumb & Dumber are the major two that come to mind.
Dumb & Dumber is probably the one I've seen the most away from normal TV schedules, I've probably seen it upwards of twenty times over the years. I've watched In Bruges more times than I can remember as well.
Dumb & Dumber is probably the one I've seen the most away from normal TV schedules, I've probably seen it upwards of twenty times over the years. I've watched In Bruges more times than I can remember as well.
- Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker Top of 20 of 2009
- Replies: 72
- Views: 31514
Re: Criticker Top of 20 of 2009
am i the only person here who usually forgets he's even watching a subtitled movie like 2 minutes in? I'm exactly like that as well. I don't even remember that some films in subtitles until I watch them again. Somehow my memory seems to place the voices speaking in English, even though they obvious...
- Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:23 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
- Replies: 60
- Views: 46867
Re: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
According to my current ratings, my list goes: 1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 2. In Bruges (2008) =3. City of God (2003) =3. The Prestige (2006) 5. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 6. Up (2009) =7. Beyond the Gates (2005) =7. The Departed (2006) =7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 10. WALL·E (2008) ...