Search found 38 matches: Carlos Saboga
Searched query: carlos saboga
- Fri Dec 31, 2021 7:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The 20 Most-Loved Titles of 2021
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1530
The 20 Most-Loved Titles of 2021
... Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, a filmmaker who uses potential philosophical expressions to ask tough questions about the ravaged history of Africa." - Carlos Aguilar, RogerEbert.com https://www.criticker.com/img/films/posters/Its-a-Sin.jpg 7. It's a Sin - Love Percentage: 53.03% "Whenever these youngsters ...
- Wed Mar 09, 2016 5:16 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 59940
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
... (t10), George Washington (t9) Cristian Mungiu - 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days (t10), Beyond the Hills (t9) Rian Johnson - Brick (t10), Looper (t9) Carlos Reygadas - Japon (t10), Stellet licht (t9) Shane Carruth - Primer (t10), Upstream Color (t9)
- Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:43 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 59940
None meeting your criteria
... Charlie Kaufman Chan-wook Park Shane Meadows (probably the closest to meeting the criteria) Wes Anderson (ditto) Masaaki Yuasa Peter Strickland Carlos Reygadas probably some tv directors worthy of such company. I just remember how satisfying Drive and Shame were. Good year.
- Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:44 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Spare Parts
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1015
Spare Parts
... apparently desperately looking for a job and therefore applies for the vacant position as temporary science teacher. At the insistence of Oscar (Carlos Pena Vega), who due to the lack of a birth certificate can't enlist in the US Army, Fredi accompanies a group of students to compete in a national ...
- Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Crit-cademy Awards
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4543
Re: The Crit-cademy Awards
... if I loved them, so that shit was fucking up my tiers. And also,only the great ones get submitted to this site. No one is submitting the latest Carlos Mencia special, or the bit that bombed on Adult Swim at 2am. Only the great stuff that is a lock to nestle in at tier 8/9.
- Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:10 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Greatest Movies of the 2000s?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4045
Re: Greatest Movies of the 2000s?
... of the Dead King's Speech, The Fog of War, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Memories of Murder Act of Killing, The Aviator, The Two Lovers Carlos Sun, The Descendants, The Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...and Spring Persepolis Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Hours, The Triplets ...
- Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:38 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145467
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
... 22.50 tom shadyac (4) 30.00 christopher columbus (5) 36.14 john lasseter (7) 36.30 steven spielberg (10) 38.25 wilfred jackson (4) 38.75 carlos saldanha (4) 42.50 andrew adamson (4) 43.25 ridley scott (4) 46.67 paul thomas anderson (6) 47.60 gore verbinski (5) a bit surprised by paul ...
- Mon Jul 07, 2014 8:30 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Composers
- Replies: 3
- Views: 4028
Re: Composers
... Gainsbourg. Sergei Prokofiev— "Alexander Nevsky" (1938). Simon Fisher Turner. Throbbing Gristle. Tōru Takemitsu. Vangelis. Wendy Carlos. Ligeti and Penderecki don't fit the criterion, but I'll give them honorable mentions, since they're, like, everywhere. There are ...
- Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:36 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: TRON (1982)
- Replies: 6
- Views: 1723
TRON (1982)
... Jeff Bridges, Bruce Boxleitner and Cindy Morgan fall into the former category. David Warner falls into the latter. The score, composed by Wendy Carlos, is delightfully retro, yet simultaneously obnoxious as a result. The electronic elements are amusing, but they become excessive and irritating ...
- Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Globe-Trotting Films
- Replies: 19
- Views: 5925
Re: Globe-Trotting Films
... from Connecticut to Berlin, Budapest, Havana, Moscow, London, somewhere in Guatemala, maybe a couple of other places too... Long but really good. Carlos (2010) Lots of different countries in this one. Also: European Vacation Spies Like Us the Tintin films.