Search found 28 matches: Meg Cabot
Searched query: meg cabot
- Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:11 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Boar (2017)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1766
Boar (2017)
... In 1955 we had a giant octopus in “ It came from beneath the Sea ” and last year we had the giant shark in “ The Meg “. And in between, we were treated to a manifold collection of giant animals. There were also enormous ants (“ Empire of the ants ” from 1977), ...
- Sun Dec 23, 2018 3:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Film of 2018?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 16291
Re: Worst Film of 2018?
Fantastic Beasts 2 easily. Walked out on it. Just so boring and awful.
Next worst were Jurassic Park 2, Batman Ninja and The Meg.
Next worst were Jurassic Park 2, Batman Ninja and The Meg.
- Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Film of 2018?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 16291
Re: Worst Film of 2018?
... Zero 10. Pacific Rim: Uprising 11. The Hurricane Heist 12. The house with a clock in its walls 13. Down a dark hall 14. He's out there 15. The Meg 16. Mara 17. Traffik 18. Looking Glass 19. How it ends 20. 10X10 Since I've seen around 120 movies this year, isn't this too bad
- Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:02 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: A wrinkle in time (2018)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1010
A wrinkle in time (2018)
... Mrs. Who ( Mindy Kaling ). The three are a sort of space police who heard a cry for help and moved quickly through the universe to the spot where Meg ( Storm Reid ), daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Murry, lives. And together with her brother Charles Wallace ( Deric McCabe ) and Calvin (Levi “ Better ...
- Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:51 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Meg (2018)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1052
The Meg (2018)
... I’m happy I’ve watched this movie on the big screen. On the silver screen, the Megalodon (hence the title “ The Meg “) was even more impressive. But that’s the only thing that can be said about this film. Every film with a shark ...
- Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:09 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: sinema
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1950
Re: sinema
... properly (More like a month to be honest with the outtages) and now for the past three days the only movies available are Slenderman and The Meg. I'm canceling as long as I can get a refund for what's left of the year I've been billed
- Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:11 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 Monster Movies in 2018
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3655
10 Monster Movies in 2018
9 Monster Movies in 2018:
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
- Fri Sep 30, 2016 8:16 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Ithaca (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1278
Ithaca (2015)
... "Wow!" I thought for a minute. A drama with Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks demonstrating their skills once more. Is it a sequel to the masterful romantic comedy " You've got mail "? Well, it's ...
- Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Oscar Nominations
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7283
Oscar Nominations
... Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs Best Original Screenplay Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies Alex Garland - Ex Machina Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen – Inside Out Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, ...
- Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:03 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: How I live now (2013)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 947
How I live now (2013)
... What an impressive, haunting and depressing film. An adaptation of a novel written by Meg Rosoff. I had no idea what this was about. The actual reason why I wanted to see it, is the fact that Saoirse Ronan played in it (I know. I'm a ...