Search found 17 matches: Tomas%20Alfredson
Searched query: tomas 20alfredson
- Mon Aug 16, 2021 2:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14438
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
I haven't seen half as many films as you have and based on a cursory glance at your profile my tastes are considerably more low-brow than yours, but I feel nothing but optimism about the future of cinema because the year 2019 saw many new films that just about moved me to tears. For obvious reasons...
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 11:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14438
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
I haven't seen half as many films as you have and based on a cursory glance at your profile my tastes are considerably more low-brow than yours, but I feel nothing but optimism about the future of cinema because the year 2019 saw many new films that just about moved me to tears. For obvious reasons...
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 2:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14438
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
is there any film director under the age of sixty, in any part of the world, about whom one could have reasonable expectations that they will produce future masterpieces? Reflections of this kind could then be extended to other art forms, from the novel to painting to theatre: in all of these field...
- Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming in 2017
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8940
Re: Upcoming in 2017
The PTA/Daniel Day-Lewis untitled film I think is slated for a late 2017 release (it's shooting now). Fashion in the 1950s isn't really my thing, but with those two involved sign me up. I'm intrigued by Aronofsky's Mother! (not sure why it's stylized like that). I really hated that he did Noah after...
- Wed Mar 09, 2016 7:01 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 59951
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
Filmmakers with multiple notable films that have started since 2000 that are very good: Alfredson, Tomas (Let the Right One In, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)* Bong Joon-Ho (Memories of Murder, The Host, Mother) Castaing-Taylor, Lucien (Leviathan, Sweetgrass) Dominik, Andrew (The Assassination of Jesse ...
- Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:35 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Which directors have you seen all their features?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34706
Re: Which directors have you seen all their features?
Directors with more than 5 films that I've seen every feature by: The Coens (16) Takeshi Kitano (16) Stanley Kubrick (13) Terry Gilliam (12 - Zero Theorem not out here yet) Hayao Miyazaki (11) Kim Ji-Woon (9, excluding 3 Extremes II which he directed a third of) Quentin Tarantino (8 - the co-directe...
- Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:55 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: tinker tailor soldier spy (tomas alfredson)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 808
tinker tailor soldier spy (tomas alfredson)
everything worth fighting for was lost long ago, but still the insects at MI6 scrabble for tiny, futile gains, while the "good guy" is so monstrously jaded he operates with the sociopathic manipulation of a grandmaster who wants only to watch the other pieces fall. it might be the greatest...
- Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:17 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 54846
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
1. Paul Thomas Anderson - 69.50 (4) 2. Apichatpong Weerasethakul - 69.00 (4) 3. Wes Anderson - 61.60 (5) 4. Tomas Alfredson - 58.33 (3) 5. Christopher Nolan - 56.15 (6) 6. Darren Aronofsky - 49.60 (5) 7. Gaspar Noé - 56.67 (3) 8. Brad Bird - 45.00 (4) 9. Guy Ritchie - 36.67 (3) 10. Andy and Lana Wac...
- Wed May 16, 2012 9:04 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Promising Filmmakers
- Replies: 33
- Views: 30827
Re: Promising Filmmakers
First off I agree completely with Marc Webb and look forward to seeing what he can do with the Spider-Man reboot. secondly Tomas Alfredson as Tinker, Tailor, Soldier Spy was terrific (best picture snub for sure). I also second Armando Iannucci for In the Loop. My picks: J.C. Chandor - Margin Call (a...
- Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:35 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Your unique favourites
- Replies: 14
- Views: 25105
Re: Your unique favourites
All of my actors are pretty well-loved, but I'm the only one that puts David Webb Peoples and Michael Wilson among my favorite writers. Also, only 3 other people have Tomas Alfredson listed as a favorite director.