I won't be able to post a picture for a while, so anybody is welcome to post in my stead. If there's nothing posted when I get home tonight, I'll find one
I couldn't imagine ever having a perfect 10 director. If I'd seen 3 (or more) movies from a director that were all T10s, I would keep seeking out his or her films until I found something that was less so. My highest rated directors are Bryan Singer and Lee Unkrich, both at 9.75 with 3/4 films being ...
Indeed, I'm definitely looking forward to seeing more of PTA's work. Honestly, Magnolia doesn't enthuse me too much (although I will check it out anyways), but Boogie Nights looks like great fun. Boogie Nights is special because it succeeds on several different emotional levels. I think it's really...
I think I have written only a dozen or so. On reading them, none of them are really very interesting. This one is the shortest. It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) - T4(63) It's not. Reminds me of Leonard Maltin's review of Isn't It Romantic? . His review was simply "No." Weekend at Bernie'...
Spaceballs (T9 v. T3) I've heard people say that Brooks stopped making good movies after the 70's or after History of the World(1981) but I love Spaceballs and Robin Hood: Men in Tights. I think both of them are just as good as his most lauded works like Young Frankenstein. Amen. Plus, Men in Tight...
Yelp ratings on the other hand can be very dubious. All user based ratings sites suffer from selection bias and have a J-shaped rating curve (gravitating towards 5-stars). "I chose it therefore it must be good!" Classic cognitive dissonance. Whenever I go to a trendy 4.5 star LA restauran...