Search found 545 matches
- Thu Dec 22, 2016 8:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Rogue One Critical Reception (and How to Use RottenTomatoes)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 21141
Re: Rogue One Critical Reception (and How to Use RottenTomatoes)
Any method of critical evaluation that determines the most recent Stars Wars product to be among the best movies of the year has been corrupted from any fidelity to genuine aesthetic judgment. I'm not sure if you'd actually like the film, but Rogue One is different than other Star Wars movies in se...
- Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2928
Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
This is the mood I'm in. I need recommendations. I don't care if the movie is serious or tongue in cheek, so it's a pretty open-ended request. Nazi exploitation, WW2 dramas, black comedies - it's all good, I'll accept anything.
- Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:32 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: ‘Last Tango in Paris’: Director Bernardo Bertolucci Says Infamous Rape Scene Was Not Consensual
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3125
Re: ‘Last Tango in Paris’: Director Bernardo Bertolucci Says Infamous Rape Scene Was Not Consensual
In my opinion, knowledge of how the scene was created can rightfully change a viewer's perception of the scene itself; this is something I don't find all that controversial when it comes to art. For me, movies don't exist in a vacuum, intent matters, context matters, and often it's very difficult to...
- Sat Dec 03, 2016 7:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: ‘Last Tango in Paris’: Director Bernardo Bertolucci Says Infamous Rape Scene Was Not Consensual
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3125
‘Last Tango in Paris’: Director Bernardo Bertolucci Says Infamous Rape Scene Was Not Consensual
Welp, Bertolucci is a piece of shit and The Last Tango in Paris is as rapey as you were led to believe. And by that I mean, the infamous sex scene on screen was not consensual at all: m I've always considered the movie's sexual politics to be pathetic and unpleasant but this admission takes my opini...
- Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:13 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: "Recent Kumpel Activity" isn't working.
- Replies: 1
- Views: 603
Re: "Recent Kumpel Activity" isn't working.
Okay, it appears to be working now...
- Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:47 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: "Recent Kumpel Activity" isn't working.
- Replies: 1
- Views: 603
"Recent Kumpel Activity" isn't working.
If I go to my profile and click on "Recent Kumpel Activity" it remains loading perpetually.
- Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:44 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: [SOLVED!] US politician must choose between dating a woman or running for election
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6019
Re: [unsolved] US politician must choose between dating a woman or running for election
Are you sure you're not referring to Donald Trump's 2016 presidential campaign?
- Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:26 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Where do you watch movies?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 9067
Re: Where do you watch movies?
Oh, by the way, www.fandor.com is a great streaming site.
- Wed Aug 24, 2016 3:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Where do you watch movies?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 9067
Re: Where do you watch movies?
Check your private messages.
Also,
For "arthouse" type movies, I'd recommend: https://mubi.com/showing . It doesn't have a library, but rotates through 30 films every 30 days. Each day a new film is available and an older film is removed from the list.
For horror movies, this looks cool: https://www.shudder.com/
Also,
For "arthouse" type movies, I'd recommend: https://mubi.com/showing . It doesn't have a library, but rotates through 30 films every 30 days. Each day a new film is available and an older film is removed from the list.
For horror movies, this looks cool: https://www.shudder.com/
- Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:49 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Abbas Kiarostami
- Replies: 22
- Views: 9367
Re: Abbas Kiarostami
I just watched Where is the Friend's Home? and it was lovely. One of the better movies about children I've ever seen (and adults, too). The only other Kiarostami films I've seen are Like Someone In Love and Certified Copy , both of which were very good. I'll make a point to watch some more of his fi...