Search found 3009 matches
- Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:04 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 111740
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
I've mentioned this elsewhere, but I can't watch it enough, so it follows that I can't push it enough. I'm of course talking about Destination Wedding , with Keanu Reeves and Winona Ryder who are so good, they're the only ones who do any audible talking. It could be in the dark comedy category as we...
- Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:18 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Late Night
- Replies: 0
- Views: 5554
Late Night
Emma Thompson is her usual adept and flawless self (my favorite performance is in "Stranger Than Fiction"), while Mindy Kakling is the off screen overweight token minority comedienne with a degree of talent, who plays one on screen. In addittion to the political correctness, the plot indic...
- Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Films of 2018?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 7088
Re: Best Films of 2018?
***9.5***
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Destination Wedding
***9***
Death Wish
Beirut
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
The Bookshop
Ready Player One
The top two of the ones I figured would likely be nominated for awards:
The Green Book
Bohemian Rhapsody
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Destination Wedding
***9***
Death Wish
Beirut
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
The Bookshop
Ready Player One
The top two of the ones I figured would likely be nominated for awards:
The Green Book
Bohemian Rhapsody
- Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:51 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Film of 2018?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 16236
Re: Worst Film of 2018?
Overlord, as if we didn't have enough horror BS already, and D Day had plenty of actual horror to spare anyway. Stupid.
- Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:44 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Bad Times at the El Royale
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3738
Re: Bad Times at the El Royale
Had a lot of parallels and was sort of a sequel, themewise, to The Hateful Eight. Y'might call this The Sinful Seven.
- Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:22 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2604
Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
This review and its mini-review lead in (along with Obama's America ) mysteriously disappeared at some point. Fortunately I had a back up copy for this one: It doesn't open wide until Jul 22, but 3 days prior there's already an enormous canyon between the critics (10%) and the audience (76%) on Rott...
- Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:54 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Death of a Nation
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3570
Death of a Nation
(Just postin' this for the record.) There's no disputing the facts and quotes that are presented in most of the film. In fact, he could have made a lot more out of the "Birth of a Nation"--"Death of a Nation" connection. Yes, Woodrow Wilson promoted it, but it was also used as KK...
- Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:46 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Beirut"
- Replies: 0
- Views: 3148
"Beirut"
Outstanding direction with a superb script, and Jon Hamm is really showing off his range. This stated off on R/T with critics ratings in the 70s but with an audience score in the teens. That had to be the result of a negative campaign since it's up in the 40s now with only 342 ratings. All of the ea...
- Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 111740
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
Cheers. will give them a look Get ready to binge. Couple of eps into TMMM - this is fun! Will try Gilmore Girls, too. Yeah, she's a helluva hoot, and the show never lets up. The Golden Globes actually got one right. The casts from both that and Goliath are both dripping with talent, outstanding cha...
- Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:43 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movie Endings
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5982
Re: Movie Endings
A new addition, Death Wish (2018)