I must be far too desensitized because I have never found any film to be "disturbing". I wish I could watch a film and feel overwhelmed by its imagery in this manner but unfortunately, it just doesn't happen to me. Maybe the term disturbing is thrown around too loosely though?
I mean, I absolutely love Santa Sangre but disturbing? I actually find this film rather melancholic at times, but watching this film only proves to be a rewarding and very uplifting experience once the film has ended. This film has some of the most beautiful, and powerful scenes I have ever watched and the conclusion to the film is my all-time favourite ending of any film.
Mulholland Dr. is interesting, but I actually felt a little underwhelmed with this one upon initial viewings. Although I find it more enjoyable these days, and I would say Lynch is my favourite director, I still favour classics like Lost Highway and Blue Velvet to this one.
I've seen films like Irreversible, August Underground's Mordum, Srpski, Inside and similar films, some mentioned in this thread so I'm not sure what filmmakers have got to do to disturb me.
Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
aaronwhat wrote:El Topo (1970)
oh come on!
disturbing?!
the thing was too much of a romp, if anything, surely
aaronwhat wrote:Hour of the Wolf (1968)
I forgot about that one. There's a particularly nasty image of a drowned child, slowly sinking, further and further, down into the depths. Definitely not one of your "feel-good movies of the year". One of those few flicks where, by the end, I felt like the soul was drained out of me. I'm sure we've all felt that. Black and white never looked so mindbogglingly fucking powerful - like a nightmare that you're kinda stuck seeing.
- Der_Barney
- Posts: 11
- 1213 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:11 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
jacobb1313 wrote:Melvin Smif wrote:All my buddy had to do was explain the premise of "The Human Centipede" and I was bothered by it for days , it still messes with me sometimes. I doubt even watching it would mess with me as much as what my own mental imagery has done and it might actually put a silly face on the horrors that my mind invents. I will never watch it however. "Tosh.0"(great show btw) made it a little easier to know of its existence though.
+1.
What my brain imagined with the premise is, probably (and from what I've heard from friends), far worse than the film itself.
That's a +1 from me as well, along with a +1 on your use of the word "nonchalant" in your description of the Texas Chain Saw Massacre scene.
I think it was a dude, though, but the way he [spoiler]stuffed the woman back in the freezer[/spoiler] was also just ... nasty.
- Trash Puppet
- Posts: 33
- 3667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:09 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Has anyone mentioned:
Titicut Follies
The Holy Mountain
Everything Will Be Ok and I Am So Proud Of You
Not the traditional disturbing, but like someone already said after watching enough torture porn you just get desensitized to it Although having said that August Underground has a special place in my heart for being the first ever truly sickening film my innocent 12 year old eyes ever saw. ^-^
Titicut Follies
The Holy Mountain
Everything Will Be Ok and I Am So Proud Of You
Not the traditional disturbing, but like someone already said after watching enough torture porn you just get desensitized to it Although having said that August Underground has a special place in my heart for being the first ever truly sickening film my innocent 12 year old eyes ever saw. ^-^
- Svengali
- Posts: 66
- 1540 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 8:56 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Tetsuo: The Iron Man and Nekromantik both made me physically ill, they're fairly disturbing I suppose. The Baby of Mâcon as well, left me more astounded than disturbed though but I found it disturbing in a way as well. A fair bit of Lynch's stuff is pretty disturbing also...
-
- Posts: 6
- 251 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:08 am
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
caligulla and a serbian film
-
- Posts: 1
- 144 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 8:39 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
I felt unclean after watching Craven's original Last House on the Left.
A close second would be Funny Games (or at least the German version) - had to take a shower after that one...
A close second would be Funny Games (or at least the German version) - had to take a shower after that one...
- tinysausage
- Posts: 4
- 1342 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:08 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Twentynine Palms
Cannibal Holocaust
Eraserhead
Kill List
Snowtown
My stomach for this sort of thing seems to have got weaker as I've got older, especially since having kids. I actively avoid notorious films - you can't unsee things you wish you'd never seen.
For different reasons, I find these pretty disturbing for their verdict on human nature:
In the Company of Men
Your Friends and Neighbors
Happiness
Cannibal Holocaust
Eraserhead
Kill List
Snowtown
My stomach for this sort of thing seems to have got weaker as I've got older, especially since having kids. I actively avoid notorious films - you can't unsee things you wish you'd never seen.
For different reasons, I find these pretty disturbing for their verdict on human nature:
In the Company of Men
Your Friends and Neighbors
Happiness
-
- Posts: 1
- 413 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:47 pm
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
long pigs
aftermath
aftermath