I can only recall 2 films that were so bad it was laughable, of course best viewed with some friends
1. The Alternate (2000)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=11723
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0203835/
This film has some amazing stunts, Bond doesn't even come close.
2. Rollerball (2002)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=2590
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0246894/
You should watch this for the 'famous' barbed wire scene towards the end. Sounds effects straight from Looney Tunes or something.
Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
- TheAlliance
- Posts: 61
- 1750 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:31 am
- vincente
- Posts: 113
- 395 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:57 am
- Jellysauce
- Posts: 143
- 1113 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 6:58 pm
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
carnosaur 3
http://www.criticker.com/?f=10755
or any of the carnosaur movies actually. im really surprised they were able to make 3 of them. oh well this movie is hilarious. one of the main reasons its so hilarious is the guys in the dinosaur suits don't run like dinosaurs (like hunched over) instead they run up right and its the silliest thing i have ever seen in a horror movie ever.
http://www.criticker.com/?f=10755
or any of the carnosaur movies actually. im really surprised they were able to make 3 of them. oh well this movie is hilarious. one of the main reasons its so hilarious is the guys in the dinosaur suits don't run like dinosaurs (like hunched over) instead they run up right and its the silliest thing i have ever seen in a horror movie ever.
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 2994 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
face/off and the rock come to mind
- pilgermann
- Posts: 44
- 1637 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:12 pm
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
I'm partial to Planet of Dinosaurs.
http://www.criticker.com/?f=8599
Here's a 10 minute clip from it, and I'd recommend fast-forwarding to the 7 minute mark for a truly hilarious part:
http://www.criticker.com/?f=8599
Here's a 10 minute clip from it, and I'd recommend fast-forwarding to the 7 minute mark for a truly hilarious part:
- CitizenX
- Posts: 30
- 1560 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 5:16 pm
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
pilgermann wrote:I'm partial to Planet of Dinosaurs.
i gotta see that some day
@topic: about every splatter movie out there is so bad its funny already
http://www.criticker.com/?f=779 - Dead Alive/Braindead for example
- td888
- Posts: 836
- 3955 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:44 am
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
I'll never forget "Killer Klowns from Outer Space".
http://www.criticker.com/?f=6073
This is one weird movie.
http://www.criticker.com/?f=6073
This is one weird movie.
- vincente
- Posts: 113
- 395 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:57 am
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
My PSI for Killer Klowns is 69 so is probably worth watching.
- KasperL
- Posts: 191
- 7227 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:42 pm
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
This one is amazingly terrible:
Russian Terminator (AKA Russian Ninja)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=18651
Russian Terminator (AKA Russian Ninja)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=18651
- fudgieb
- Posts: 7
- 1275 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:39 am
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
I consider myself a connoiseur of "So bad, it's good" films, but unequivocally the best one, clearly, by far overall is.....
TRUTH OR DARE: A Critical Madness (the 80's horror movie about Mike Strauber, not the Madonna one). Anyone else seen this classic?
The music that accompanies this video is actually a souped-up version of the movie's main soundtrack.
TRUTH OR DARE: A Critical Madness (the 80's horror movie about Mike Strauber, not the Madonna one). Anyone else seen this classic?
The music that accompanies this video is actually a souped-up version of the movie's main soundtrack.