Movies of 2009
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:58 pm
What do you reckon is going to be capturing your attention next year? My thoughts turned to this after MSN Movies posted a little article showing some of what they consider as the highlights of next year's releases.
Some of the 40 films listed here are obviously going to be much better than others, the inclusion of films such as the Friday the 13th remake and G.I. Joe immediately come to mind as a strange choices. If this provides little I apologise, I've hardly been keeping track of upcoming films over the past six months so many of these releases come as new news to me.
One that immediately caught my attention was the film version of Marley and Me. I read the book recently and found it charming and very enjoyable, so obviously a decent adaptation might be of interest. Sadly things don't look promising, as soon as you see that the Grogans are being played by Owen Wilson and Jennifer Aniston you know it's got double the already high chances of it becoming some cutesy meaningless scramble.
Terminator Salvation is also of big interest to me, all we can hope is that it lives up to what it seems to be promising. Bale is a good start, but I'm still not convinced. It's too early to tell, but Sherlock Holmes sounds like a big dud as well. As soon as you read " Ritchie promises a brawnier, more action-packed version of Holmes in this new film" and then hear about the casting, you know it has a high chance of being cack. Pixar's next adventure Up doesn't seem like it will be a dud at all, Public Enemies could be good and after the cheesy enjoyment I got out of 300 I'll be keeping an eye on Watchmen.
There's a new Clint Eastwood film Gran Torino as well which I know nothing about, other than the initial thought of "Bloody hell, he looks old now!". It's weird to see how time passes like that. The contrast is especially pronounced seeing as I've been watching a lot of his early films recently, some of which I haven't got around to ranking here yet.
There's loads which don't really interest me though. Fast & Furious, Angels & Demons, Harry Potter andTransformers II just to name a few. Of course there's also the next batch of the typical stupid drama, teen and comedy movies we get churned out every year.
Some of the 40 films listed here are obviously going to be much better than others, the inclusion of films such as the Friday the 13th remake and G.I. Joe immediately come to mind as a strange choices. If this provides little I apologise, I've hardly been keeping track of upcoming films over the past six months so many of these releases come as new news to me.
One that immediately caught my attention was the film version of Marley and Me. I read the book recently and found it charming and very enjoyable, so obviously a decent adaptation might be of interest. Sadly things don't look promising, as soon as you see that the Grogans are being played by Owen Wilson and Jennifer Aniston you know it's got double the already high chances of it becoming some cutesy meaningless scramble.
Terminator Salvation is also of big interest to me, all we can hope is that it lives up to what it seems to be promising. Bale is a good start, but I'm still not convinced. It's too early to tell, but Sherlock Holmes sounds like a big dud as well. As soon as you read " Ritchie promises a brawnier, more action-packed version of Holmes in this new film" and then hear about the casting, you know it has a high chance of being cack. Pixar's next adventure Up doesn't seem like it will be a dud at all, Public Enemies could be good and after the cheesy enjoyment I got out of 300 I'll be keeping an eye on Watchmen.
There's a new Clint Eastwood film Gran Torino as well which I know nothing about, other than the initial thought of "Bloody hell, he looks old now!". It's weird to see how time passes like that. The contrast is especially pronounced seeing as I've been watching a lot of his early films recently, some of which I haven't got around to ranking here yet.
There's loads which don't really interest me though. Fast & Furious, Angels & Demons, Harry Potter andTransformers II just to name a few. Of course there's also the next batch of the typical stupid drama, teen and comedy movies we get churned out every year.