Bumping this neat idea with mine!
Spirited Away (2002)
Up (2009)
The Incredibles (2004)
WALL·E (2008)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Casablanca (1942)
Moon (2009)
Revolutionary Girl Utena (1999)
Whichever of the Lord of the Rings movies you want to include; I rate them all equally
Criticker's Top 100 Films
- Ununnilium
- Posts: 103
- 1257 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 11:38 pm
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Brick (2005)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I L… (1964)
The Good, the Bad and the U… (1966)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
De-Lovely (2004)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang (2005)
The Life and Death of Colon… (1943)
The Thing (1982)
Brick (2005)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I L… (1964)
The Good, the Bad and the U… (1966)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
De-Lovely (2004)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang (2005)
The Life and Death of Colon… (1943)
The Thing (1982)
- jal90
- Posts: 54
- 845 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:50 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
1. The Elephant Man (1980)
2. City Lights (1931)
3. Grave Of The Fireflies (1988)
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. Life Of Brian (1979)
8. Spirited Away (2002)
9. Days Of Wine And Roses (1962)
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
2. City Lights (1931)
3. Grave Of The Fireflies (1988)
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. Life Of Brian (1979)
8. Spirited Away (2002)
9. Days Of Wine And Roses (1962)
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 775
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
My Top 10 (Chronological)
1. Persona (1966)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3. Apocalypse Now (1979)
4. Stalker (1979)
5. Midnight Run (1988)
6. Groundhog Day (1993)
7. Songs From The 2nd Floor (2000)
8. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
9. There Will Be Blood (2007)
10. The White Ribbon (2000)
1. Persona (1966)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3. Apocalypse Now (1979)
4. Stalker (1979)
5. Midnight Run (1988)
6. Groundhog Day (1993)
7. Songs From The 2nd Floor (2000)
8. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
9. There Will Be Blood (2007)
10. The White Ribbon (2000)
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
If you are curious about criticker's top films just visit avgcrtckr's rating pages
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
avgcrtckr wrote:If you are curious about criticker's top films just visit avgcrtckr's rating pages
Certainly a valid solution, but not quite the same as this collection...
- Criteenque
- Posts: 13
- 546 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 10:43 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
Adaptation. (Jonze)
Annie Hall (Allen)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Inception (Nolan)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Singin' in the Rain (Donen/Kelly)
The Social Network (Fincher)
Annie Hall (Allen)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Inception (Nolan)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Singin' in the Rain (Donen/Kelly)
The Social Network (Fincher)
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
Film, avg rating
Harakiri (1962), 89
Before Midnight (2013), 88
The Godfather (1972), 88
High and Low (1963), 88
The Act of Killing (2013), 87
The Godfather: Part II (1974), 87
Ikiru (1952), 87
The World of Apu (1959), 87
12 Angry Men (1957), 86
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012), 86
Seven Samurai (1954), 86
Children of Paradise (1945), 85
City Lights (1931), 85
Come and See (1985), 85
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966), 85
Jogo de Cena (2007), 85
Late Spring (1949), 85
Modern Times (1936), 85
Night and Fog (1955), 85
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), 85
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928), 85
Sansho the Bailiff (1954), 85
Sátántangó (1994), 85
The Shawshank Redemption (1994), 85
Sherlock Jr. (1924), 85
Sunset Blvd. (1950), 85
Le Trou (1960), 85
The Wages of Fear (1953), 85
Woman in the Dunes (1964), 85
The Battle of Algiers (1966), 84
The Browning Version (1951), 84
Day of Wrath (1943), 84
Double Indemnity (1944), 84
Hoop Dreams (1994).84
The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959), 84
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975), 84
M (1931), 84
Mahanagar (1963), 84
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937), 84
Man's Castle (1933), 84
Napoléon (1927), 84
Ordet (1955), 84
Oyun (2005), 84
Payer of Promises (1962), 84
Persona (1966), 84
São Paulo, Sociedade Anônima (1965), 84
A Separation (2011), 84
Shoah (1985), 84
The Shop on Main Street (1965), 84
Sunrise (1927), 84
A Woman Under the Influence (1974), 84
Yuki Yukite shingun (1987), 84
The 400 Blows (1959), 83
Aparajito (1956), 83
Bicycle Thieves (1948), 83
City of God (2003). 83
Devils on the Doorstep (2000), 83
The Earrings of Madame de... (1953), 83
Goodfellas (1990), 83
Greed (1924), 83
The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (1959), 83
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961), 83
It Felt Like a Kiss (2009), 83
Lake of Fire (2006), 83
A Man Escaped (1956), 83
The Mirror (1975), 83
Muhsin Bey (1987), 83
Nights of Cabiria (1957), 83
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), 83
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996), 83
Pather Panchali (1955), 83
Paths of Glory (1957), 83
Pulp Fiction (1994), 83
Ran (1985), 83
Rashomon (1950), 83
Rear Window (1954), 83
The Red Light Bandit (1968), 83
Rififi (1955), 83
Stalker (1979), 83
The Third Man (1949), 83
Three Colors: Red (1994), 83
Wild Strawberries (1957), 83
Winter Light (1962), 83
Yojimbo (1961), 83
Harakiri (1962), 89
Before Midnight (2013), 88
The Godfather (1972), 88
High and Low (1963), 88
The Act of Killing (2013), 87
The Godfather: Part II (1974), 87
Ikiru (1952), 87
The World of Apu (1959), 87
12 Angry Men (1957), 86
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012), 86
Seven Samurai (1954), 86
Children of Paradise (1945), 85
City Lights (1931), 85
Come and See (1985), 85
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966), 85
Jogo de Cena (2007), 85
Late Spring (1949), 85
Modern Times (1936), 85
Night and Fog (1955), 85
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), 85
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928), 85
Sansho the Bailiff (1954), 85
Sátántangó (1994), 85
The Shawshank Redemption (1994), 85
Sherlock Jr. (1924), 85
Sunset Blvd. (1950), 85
Le Trou (1960), 85
The Wages of Fear (1953), 85
Woman in the Dunes (1964), 85
The Battle of Algiers (1966), 84
The Browning Version (1951), 84
Day of Wrath (1943), 84
Double Indemnity (1944), 84
Hoop Dreams (1994).84
The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959), 84
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975), 84
M (1931), 84
Mahanagar (1963), 84
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937), 84
Man's Castle (1933), 84
Napoléon (1927), 84
Ordet (1955), 84
Oyun (2005), 84
Payer of Promises (1962), 84
Persona (1966), 84
São Paulo, Sociedade Anônima (1965), 84
A Separation (2011), 84
Shoah (1985), 84
The Shop on Main Street (1965), 84
Sunrise (1927), 84
A Woman Under the Influence (1974), 84
Yuki Yukite shingun (1987), 84
The 400 Blows (1959), 83
Aparajito (1956), 83
Bicycle Thieves (1948), 83
City of God (2003). 83
Devils on the Doorstep (2000), 83
The Earrings of Madame de... (1953), 83
Goodfellas (1990), 83
Greed (1924), 83
The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (1959), 83
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961), 83
It Felt Like a Kiss (2009), 83
Lake of Fire (2006), 83
A Man Escaped (1956), 83
The Mirror (1975), 83
Muhsin Bey (1987), 83
Nights of Cabiria (1957), 83
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), 83
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996), 83
Pather Panchali (1955), 83
Paths of Glory (1957), 83
Pulp Fiction (1994), 83
Ran (1985), 83
Rashomon (1950), 83
Rear Window (1954), 83
The Red Light Bandit (1968), 83
Rififi (1955), 83
Stalker (1979), 83
The Third Man (1949), 83
Three Colors: Red (1994), 83
Wild Strawberries (1957), 83
Winter Light (1962), 83
Yojimbo (1961), 83
-
- Posts: 3
- 685 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:31 am
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
my list:
thanks!
- Seven Samurai
The Big Sleep
Citizen Kane
The Grapes of Wrath
Casablanca
The Red Shoes
Bringing Up Baby
Fort Apache
The Godfather
My Neighbor Totoro
thanks!
-
- Posts: 1
- 1164 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:16 am
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
1. 2001:A Space Odyssey
2.Gamlet
3.Grand Illusion
4.Lawrence Of Arabia
5.Ran
6.Solaris
7.Apocalypse Now
8.Faust(2011)
9.The Godfather
10.Dr.Strangelove
2.Gamlet
3.Grand Illusion
4.Lawrence Of Arabia
5.Ran
6.Solaris
7.Apocalypse Now
8.Faust(2011)
9.The Godfather
10.Dr.Strangelove