Although you can't find them in my top 5:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Les 400 Coups
Koyaanisqatsi
Mulholland Dr.
The Usual Suspects
let's hope there's a TV on that island...
5 films you'd take to a deserted island
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
5 films you'd take to a deserted island
Last edited by frederic_g54 on Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
I think i would be more concerned with getting off the island. 8 hours into Shawshank and i'll probably be dead from starvation.... actually i'll probably just bring the movie Castaway, if i get bored i'll draw a face on the dvd case and talk to it for the rest of my life.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
you just had to ruin it
- joseywales
- Posts: 41
- 4142 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:12 am
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
2001: A Space Odyssey
Big Trouble in Little China
Singin' in the Rain
Cast Away (aka How to Get Off an Island)
Lastly, I had a 2-hour documentary that was essentially "How to Be a Ninja". It went over the 12 skills of Ninjitsu and added a bit of Judo/throwing into the mix. That would be pretty cool to learn, I reckon.
Big Trouble in Little China
Singin' in the Rain
Cast Away (aka How to Get Off an Island)
Lastly, I had a 2-hour documentary that was essentially "How to Be a Ninja". It went over the 12 skills of Ninjitsu and added a bit of Judo/throwing into the mix. That would be pretty cool to learn, I reckon.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
1. Dr. Strangelove - My favorite film. Even if it's not outright hilarious anymore, I still always find it highly amusing.
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Something told me this would be a popular choice. Just a great example of what can be achieved with movies.
3. Seven Samurai - A wonderful mix of action, comedy, romance, and tragedy.
4. Annie Hall - Though Manhattan is my favorite of Woody Allen's pictures, this is both funnier and technically more creative.
5. Dazed & Confused - One of the very few movies I can watch over and over and its effect never dulls.
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Something told me this would be a popular choice. Just a great example of what can be achieved with movies.
3. Seven Samurai - A wonderful mix of action, comedy, romance, and tragedy.
4. Annie Hall - Though Manhattan is my favorite of Woody Allen's pictures, this is both funnier and technically more creative.
5. Dazed & Confused - One of the very few movies I can watch over and over and its effect never dulls.
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42277 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
2001 of course.
all that jazz. i think i could watch this movie all day
last year in marienbad. maybe with all that time i could finally figure this shit out.
mind game. i gotta have an animated film, besides it would be easy to relate to their situation
inland empire
all that jazz. i think i could watch this movie all day
last year in marienbad. maybe with all that time i could finally figure this shit out.
mind game. i gotta have an animated film, besides it would be easy to relate to their situation
inland empire
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
They would have to be my most re-watchable films, iow, the best use of music:
Streets of Fire (anybody ever seen it?)
Black Snake Moan
Crossroads (1987)
Gladiator
Undisputed (also 'bout dealin' with indefinite incarceration.
Streets of Fire (anybody ever seen it?)
Black Snake Moan
Crossroads (1987)
Gladiator
Undisputed (also 'bout dealin' with indefinite incarceration.
- carnageace
- Posts: 11
- 106 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:41 am
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
1. Back to the Future
2. The Dark Knight
3. Shaun of the Dead
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. The Producers
2. The Dark Knight
3. Shaun of the Dead
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. The Producers
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
Amelie
Some Voices
Borderline
Bourne Identity
Only Yesterday
(Individualistic, somewhat personal films, with romance as a secondary theme).
I'd probably swap Amelie out for something more intense/meditative; maybe Devi or Zerkalo or [insert brilliant film I haven't seen yet].
Some Voices
Borderline
Bourne Identity
Only Yesterday
(Individualistic, somewhat personal films, with romance as a secondary theme).
I'd probably swap Amelie out for something more intense/meditative; maybe Devi or Zerkalo or [insert brilliant film I haven't seen yet].
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
paulofilmo wrote:Only Yesterday
...something more intense/meditative; maybe Devi or Zerkalo or [insert brilliant film I haven't seen yet].
yeah, should've thrown a Ghibli in there aswell, as for brilliant films, hmmm...
There's The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) with the Voices of Light score (you can find it on youtube I think, if it's still there)
Then there's Time of the Gypsies (1988) which might evoke an interest.
Since you liked Baraka, you have to see Koyaanisqatsi (1982) at least once...