Your 100 PSI's?
- hulot
- Posts: 5
- 3247 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:12 pm
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
Just go watch 2001 right now. Please.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
Only have 2 and never heard of either
Kahdeksan surmanluotia (1972)
Under The Fluttering Military Flag (1972)
Kahdeksan surmanluotia (1972)
Under The Fluttering Military Flag (1972)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
Yes go watch 2001. It is required of you.
I don't have a single 100 psi...is that normal?
I don't have a single 100 psi...is that normal?
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
I have none, but like 8 99's.
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 7005 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
jnmovie wrote:Yes go watch 2001. It is required of you.
I don't have a single 100 psi...is that normal?
I think it depends on your scores. I don't either, but after looking at my 99s they're all full tier 10s, so it seems my score distribution in tier 10 prevents me from having a PSI of 100.
I have 3 99's
Raining in the Mountain (1979) Only mild interest in this one.
Neotpravlennoye pismo (1959) I'd never heard of this but after seeing it's by Kalatozov I really want to see it
Tree of Knowledge (1981) Sounds interesting.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5331 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
Nothing at 100 or 99. I have two at 98;
The Iceman Confesses: Secrets of a Mafia Hitman (2001):
Watched about 10 minutes of it; boring stuff, nothing I haven't heard/read before.
Marketa Lazarová (1967):
Looks interesting. Supposedly the greatest Czech film ever. I'll try to check it out.
The Iceman Confesses: Secrets of a Mafia Hitman (2001):
Watched about 10 minutes of it; boring stuff, nothing I haven't heard/read before.
Marketa Lazarová (1967):
Looks interesting. Supposedly the greatest Czech film ever. I'll try to check it out.
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
Hopscotch wrote:Am I asking to many questions? Ya, probably.
No, you're not; 2001 is a shitty, painfully boring, overrated film. It doesn't "stand" for anything, and Kubrick has even admitted as much. It's just there to appear to stand for something, and seem "deep".
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
I have one 99: A Tanú (1969) . Sounds promising, but Eastern European satires about Communism are kind of a dime a dozen.
HC3 - Obviously you should try Human Condition I first and see if you like it. I loved the trilogy when I first saw it, but over the years my opinion has lessened slightly. I should revisit them, but I haven't been motivated enough. I bought the Criterion set and after 10 minutes I just didn't want to bother so I sold it.
Satantango - One of my absolute favorites, but 9 hours is a big investment if you've never seen a Tarr film before. I would recommend starting with Werckmeister Harmonies instead.
Ordet is very good, Macario is good.
It's astonishing, I guarantee you won't be disappointed.
I thought it was really boring, but then you thought 2001 was boring, so who knows.
The monoliths don't "stand for something", they ARE something. They're put there by the aliens for various purposes. The first one is to give mankind a little "boost". Note how after the monolith appears, the cavemen discover tools. The second is to signal the aliens that man has advanced enough to reach the moon.
Hopscotch wrote:The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Macario
Ordet
Satantango
HC3 - Obviously you should try Human Condition I first and see if you like it. I loved the trilogy when I first saw it, but over the years my opinion has lessened slightly. I should revisit them, but I haven't been motivated enough. I bought the Criterion set and after 10 minutes I just didn't want to bother so I sold it.
Satantango - One of my absolute favorites, but 9 hours is a big investment if you've never seen a Tarr film before. I would recommend starting with Werckmeister Harmonies instead.
Ordet is very good, Macario is good.
PeaceAnarchy wrote:Neotpravlennoye pismo (1959) I'd never heard of this but after seeing it's by Kalatozov I really want to see it
It's astonishing, I guarantee you won't be disappointed.
ShogunRua wrote:Marketa Lazarová (1967):
Looks interesting. Supposedly the greatest Czech film ever.
I thought it was really boring, but then you thought 2001 was boring, so who knows.
ShogunRua wrote:Hopscotch wrote:It doesn't "stand" for anything, and Kubrick has even admitted as much. It's just there to appear to stand for something, and seem "deep".
The monoliths don't "stand for something", they ARE something. They're put there by the aliens for various purposes. The first one is to give mankind a little "boost". Note how after the monolith appears, the cavemen discover tools. The second is to signal the aliens that man has advanced enough to reach the moon.
- jeff_v
- Posts: 81
- 10350 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:53 am
Re: Your 100 PSI's?
An excellent, accessible review of 2001: http://www.aboutfilm.com/movies/t/2001.htm