movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
- Maya
- Posts: 3
- 1323 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:55 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
Not having seen the The Crying Game, The Champ or The Godfather makes me a bit embarrased...
- oddball
- Posts: 54
- 419 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:49 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
Citizen Kane
It's even number one on my PSI list, so I guess I really should.
It's even number one on my PSI list, so I guess I really should.
- KGB
- Posts: 746
- 1335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:44 am
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
oddball wrote:Citizen Kane
It's even number one on my PSI list, so I guess I really should.
Yes you should. Right now. Go.
- Grit
- Posts: 181
- 799 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:31 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
oddball wrote:Citizen Kane
It's even number one on my PSI list, so I guess I really should.
I could really do with seeing that as well. I've seen a few scenes, but nothing substancial. Also need to watch Dr. Strangelove and Taxi Driver as they are the other two joint top on my PSI list.
I mentioned earlier in the thread that I wanted to see A Clockwork Orange and thanks to a broken video recorder I missed my chance to see it when it was on TCM, so that's another one I still really need to see sometime. Currently the only thing I've seen by Kubrick is The Shining and the only Lynch film I've seen is The Elephant Man.
On top of that there are some quite large gaps in the films I've seen. I've not seen any of the Rocky or Rambo films or any of the recent major releases such as There Will Be Blood and No Country For Old Men or even the new Indiana Jones. Too many films to see!
- oddball
- Posts: 54
- 419 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:49 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
You've got to see Dr. Strangelove, it's all that and a bag of chips and then some. It really is that awesome.
Unless you've got a hard on for 80s cheese you should only watch the first Rocky and Rambo. Those two are timeless and really good, the rest is just cheesy. Very cheesy.
No Country For Old Men moves pretty slow but has insanly stunning visuals and is just very gripping and hypnotizing overall. There Will Be Blood was pretty disappointing for me, downright annoying at times.
Depending on your expectations Taxi Driver and Clockwork Orange might be a bit underwhelming. It's been a long time since I've seen those two though, maybe they would make a bigger impression on me now. But I can remember that they didn't -WOW- me when I was in my teens.
Unless you've got a hard on for 80s cheese you should only watch the first Rocky and Rambo. Those two are timeless and really good, the rest is just cheesy. Very cheesy.
No Country For Old Men moves pretty slow but has insanly stunning visuals and is just very gripping and hypnotizing overall. There Will Be Blood was pretty disappointing for me, downright annoying at times.
Depending on your expectations Taxi Driver and Clockwork Orange might be a bit underwhelming. It's been a long time since I've seen those two though, maybe they would make a bigger impression on me now. But I can remember that they didn't -WOW- me when I was in my teens.
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 7005 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
The Decalogue and The Mirror are probably the two movies I most need to see at this point.
I think the problem with them is that both are known for their shocking violence, but that's not what makes the movies classics. The violence in them, especially Taxi Driver, is nowhere near the violence in a lot of modern movies, so it seems underwhelming. Watching them without those skewed expectations helps a lot.
oddball wrote:Depending on your expectations Taxi Driver and Clockwork Orange might be a bit underwhelming. It's been a long time since I've seen those two though, maybe they would make a bigger impression on me now. But I can remember that they didn't -WOW- me when I was in my teens.
I think the problem with them is that both are known for their shocking violence, but that's not what makes the movies classics. The violence in them, especially Taxi Driver, is nowhere near the violence in a lot of modern movies, so it seems underwhelming. Watching them without those skewed expectations helps a lot.
- oddball
- Posts: 54
- 419 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:49 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
Yes that's what I was getting at, by today's standards there's no shocking violence in both of them whatsoever. And you're of course spot on, violence does play a substantial part in them but is itself not what makes them great. It's the study of violence and society that does.
- oread
- Posts: 31
- 2725 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:28 pm
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
I haven't seen Clockwork Orange, Citizen Kane or Dr. Strangelove; it's embarassing as they're part of my boyfriend's DVD collection, they're in the house, I could watch them anytime... but we always watch something else.
- djross
- Posts: 1212
- 5318 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- melvin
- Posts: 7
- 974 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:00 am
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
the god fdather harry potter indiana jones and matrix