Top 5:
1.) I SAW THE DEVIL
2.) BROTHERHOOD
3.) RANGO
4.) RUBBER
5.) 13 ASSASSINS
Bottom 5:
5.) HEARTBEATS
4.) UNKNOWN
3.) UNCLE BOONMEE [...]
2.) DRIVE ANGRY
1.) THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU
Halfway point 2011
- AAAutin
- Posts: 38
- 7407 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:01 pm
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3745 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
Two T10 so far:
1. Hobo With a Shotgun
2. Drive - Just came from cinema, what a great film. Just recently I was thinking that I don't stumble upon great films as often as before and I was wondering if magic of cinema is lost on me. This one brought the magic back!
1. Hobo With a Shotgun
2. Drive - Just came from cinema, what a great film. Just recently I was thinking that I don't stumble upon great films as often as before and I was wondering if magic of cinema is lost on me. This one brought the magic back!
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Halfway point 2011
Wow I never even heard of Drive (the joys of not watching TV, I miss most ads), but it has an excellent cast and seems to be getting universally solid reviews. I'll have to check it out....thanks edkrak.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
Thinking the same thing. Never heard of it but Drive sounds really good. PSI is T9.
- mwgerb
- Posts: 299
- 2074 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:18 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
I wasn't as impressed by Drive as most people were. It was an above average movie, but slightly disappointing given that my PSI was a ridiculous Tier 9.4. The technique of having a slowly-paced movie interrupted by moments of action/violence actually worked really well for me, so that wasn't the problem. If I had to guess, I'd actually say that the difference between me liking this instead of loving it was the soundtrack. Everyone else seems to be blown away by it, but I found the 80s synth-pop style to be a bit grating.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
Just watched Drive, opening scene was awesome but the rest was very disappointing. PSI was T9, ended up being a solid T2. How do people calculate PSI to one decimal place? (9.4? how did you arrive at that?)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Halfway point 2011
nauru wrote:9.4? how did you arrive at that?
If you go to the film page, right under where your PSI you can click on "click for more info". It will then show you the ratings and tiers the film was given by your top 10 TCIs that have seen it. And at the bottom it says your average tier.
Edit: And if you've already seen the film and ranked it, go down to where it says date ranked and it will say in parenthesis (Your PSI was --, click here to see why) and just click there and it will take you to the same page as the click for more info button.
- Tripwyre
- Posts: 59
- 1866 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 10:10 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
1. Drive
2. Midnight in Paris
3. Attack The Block
4. Super 8
5. Source Code
6. Hobo With A Shotgun
7. X-Men: First Class
8. Rango
9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
10. Green Hornet
HMs: Bridesmaids, Warrior, Thor, Fast Five.
Pretty shit year for films thus far, though I've still to see Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Moneyball and Contagion. The sooner I can post a Top Ten list without X-Men in it the better.
2. Midnight in Paris
3. Attack The Block
4. Super 8
5. Source Code
6. Hobo With A Shotgun
7. X-Men: First Class
8. Rango
9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
10. Green Hornet
HMs: Bridesmaids, Warrior, Thor, Fast Five.
Pretty shit year for films thus far, though I've still to see Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Moneyball and Contagion. The sooner I can post a Top Ten list without X-Men in it the better.
- mwgerb
- Posts: 299
- 2074 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:18 am
Re: Halfway point 2011
dougied89 wrote:nauru wrote:9.4? how did you arrive at that?
If you go to the film page, right under where your PSI you can click on "click for more info". It will then show you the ratings and tiers the film was given by your top 10 TCIs that have seen it. And at the bottom it says your average tier.
Edit: And if you've already seen the film and ranked it, go down to where it says date ranked and it will say in parenthesis (Your PSI was --, click here to see why) and just click there and it will take you to the same page as the click for more info button.
Yeah. It looks like this: