Just wondering what everyone's must-see blockbusters are for this year.
Top of my list is certainly X-Men: Days of Future Past. I've thoroughly enjoyed most of the films in this franchise, particularly 1,2, parts of 3, and First Class.
Besides this I'm looking forward to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles because
1) the turtles are badass;
2) they're probably my favourite childhood superheroes; and
3) William Fichtner is cast as Shredder.
Hercules just because Dwayne Johnson is one of my favourite performers at the moment. In the last seven years or so he's been consistently producing good work and seems perfectly cast for the role.
Transformers films have generally been horrible up to this point, but now Shia Laboeuf is gone! So with Mark Wahlberg and Stanley Tucci taking the lead roles, Transformers: Age of Extinction has a chance to at least be a decent actioner. Say what you will about Michael Bay, he makes some entertaining films when Laboeuf isn't involved. Perhaps last year's Pain & Gain shut up some of the haters.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes seems like it could be good, but I'm concerned about the small budget. Not sure 120 million dollars will be enough to capture the sense of scale required to convincingly convey an all-out global war between humans and apes on the screen (budget for X-Men is more than double that). The pacing of the previous film was a bit off, hopefully they pick it up this time.
What are yours?
Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
nauru wrote:Just wondering what everyone's must-see blockbusters are for this year.
Top of my list is certainly X-Men: Days of Future Past. I've thoroughly enjoyed most of the films in this franchise, particularly 1,2, parts of 3, and First Class.
Besides this I'm looking forward to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles because
1) the turtles are badass;
2) they're probably my favourite childhood superheroes; and
3) William Fichtner is cast as Shredder.
Hercules just because Dwayne Johnson is one of my favourite performers at the moment. In the last seven years or so he's been consistently producing good work and seems perfectly cast for the role.
Transformers films have generally been horrible up to this point, but now Shia Laboeuf is gone! So with Mark Wahlberg and Stanley Tucci taking the lead roles, Transformers: Age of Extinction has a chance to at least be a decent actioner. Say what you will about Michael Bay, he makes some entertaining films when Laboeuf isn't involved. Perhaps last year's Pain & Gain shut up some of the haters.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes seems like it could be good, but I'm concerned about the small budget. Not sure 120 million dollars will be enough to capture the sense of scale required to convincingly convey an all-out global war between humans and apes on the screen (budget for X-Men is more than double that). The pacing of the previous film was a bit off, hopefully they pick it up this time.
What are yours?
Sorry to rain on your parade and while I'll probably see most of them just in case there's a surprise in there somewhere (yeah right), they're just getting to be more and more tedious and sucking up all the oxygen. Dwayne Johnson, really??? Don't forget Godzilla (Oh God!), Spiderman, Edge of Tomorrow (d'you know Cruise is doing another Top Gun and another Jack Reacher....I need an atomic face palm), Guardians of the Galaxy, and the most likely of the lot Sin City but being just another sequel, I don't hold out much hope. I see a ray of sunshine for Planes 2, which looks better then #1, but still has a good distance to go to get back to Pixar's golden age.
On the non-blockbuster side in the next month, the trailer for Chef looks good.
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
For me, "modern Hollywood blockbusters" and "must-see" are mutually exclusive terms.
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3745 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
Only one that I'm 100% certain I'll watch in cinema is Godzilla. Love films with huge monsters and since Yoshimitsu Banno and Gareth Edwards are involved I'm expecting it to be good. On the other hand I see quite a few producers from Pacific Rim working on it, so it might as well be completely mediocre, but I'll take the risk. Previews look promising.
Also:
Guardians of the Galaxy - I generally hate Marvel, but this looks promising. Most important thing - from the previews it seems to not take itself too seriously. There's almost nothing worse than serious superhero films. It's' also directed and written by former Troma guy and Slither director. Of course with high bugdet film studio holds his balls tightly, but I'm curious if he can do anything good under such condition.
New Ape Planet - I enjoyed new reboot, but I'll probably wait for Criticker to tell me how good it is.
Hercules - I expect crap, but I have a slight hope that it will positively surprise me and end up in T6/7. I'll probably not risk my money on that though.
Also:
Guardians of the Galaxy - I generally hate Marvel, but this looks promising. Most important thing - from the previews it seems to not take itself too seriously. There's almost nothing worse than serious superhero films. It's' also directed and written by former Troma guy and Slither director. Of course with high bugdet film studio holds his balls tightly, but I'm curious if he can do anything good under such condition.
New Ape Planet - I enjoyed new reboot, but I'll probably wait for Criticker to tell me how good it is.
Hercules - I expect crap, but I have a slight hope that it will positively surprise me and end up in T6/7. I'll probably not risk my money on that though.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
edkrak wrote: Love films with huge monsters
For me, monsters of any size have become an automatic turn-off, they've been so overused. If I was to see one actually walking down the street I'd probably just meh?
- Paxton
- Posts: 91
- 3617 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:38 am
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
X-Men: Days of Future Past: I haven't enjoyed a single one of these movies, but my Fassbender boner (Fassboner) is so big I'm sure I'll see it. I actually do like the idea of mixing the reboot with the established series. There are a boatload of actors they had to secure to do this. That in and of itself is pretty impressive.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For: I think this has potential if only because the original stuck so close to the source material. I hope it's Rodriguez and Miller doing the same thing for this one.
Saw a preview for this at Captain America 2, which was way too serious. It looks like it could be good. I have yet to watch a Marvel movie in the last ten years and not think, "Spider-Man 2 did all of this better." I promise you I will say that if by some miracle I see The Amazing Spider-Man 2.
You just need to watch a different kind of monster movie. I recommend Possession (1981).
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For: I think this has potential if only because the original stuck so close to the source material. I hope it's Rodriguez and Miller doing the same thing for this one.
edkrak wrote:Guardians of the Galaxy - I generally hate Marvel, but this looks promising. Most important thing - from the previews it seems to not take itself too seriously. There's almost nothing worse than serious superhero films.
Saw a preview for this at Captain America 2, which was way too serious. It looks like it could be good. I have yet to watch a Marvel movie in the last ten years and not think, "Spider-Man 2 did all of this better." I promise you I will say that if by some miracle I see The Amazing Spider-Man 2.
Stewball wrote:For me, monsters of any size have become an automatic turn-off, they've been so overused. If I was to see one actually walking down the street I'd probably just meh?
You just need to watch a different kind of monster movie. I recommend Possession (1981).
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
edkrak wrote:Guardians of the Galaxy - I generally hate Marvel, but this looks promising. Most important thing - from the previews it seems to not take itself too seriously. There's almost nothing worse than serious superhero films. It's' also directed and written by former Troma guy and Slither director. Of course with high bugdet film studio holds his balls tightly, but I'm curious if he can do anything good under such condition.
I like James Gunn too (at its best, Super was downright brilliant), but as you noted, for such high budget blockbuster fare, the studios suck any creativity out of the writer and director.
I will keep an eye out for it, but my expectations are low.
- CMonster
- Posts: 689
- 1443 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:22 am
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
Godzilla would be a 100% must see if Cranston was going all Klumps with the film and playing every part including the monster itself. He could even quote himself by howling "I AM THE DANGER!" as he tramples around Tokyo. Short of that nothing is really must see for me although I'll probably catch a handful in theaters.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
Just watched the trailer for Sin City. Looks good, (ahem) looks real good:
- Ocelot
- Posts: 130
- 2307 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:14 pm
Re: Your must-see blockbusters for 2014
I have high hopes for Interstellar. It looks to be more entrenched in actual sci-fi than Nolan's other work, and even disregarding the hype, I really like McConaughey as an actor.
Guardians of the Galaxy has potential if only because of how strange it is. The Avengers-centric Marvel films are a bit too similar to each other at this point, and so I'm hoping that they can do something fresh with something as out there and off the wall as GotG looks to be.
I have no hope for Days of Future Passed. It's such a strong premise for a movie, and yet I just know it's going to be all about Wolverine again. I also have a feeling it's mostly just a method to reset the X-Men continuity as best they can now that everyone's trying to get that sweet Marvel Universe money.
Fuck Amazing Spider-Man 2.
Edge of Tomorrow looks like another case of a really interesting premise diluted for mainstream appeal. I actually kind of like Tom Cruise as an actor ever once in a while, but the movies he's in always tend to be fairly safe, especially when he carries a gun of some kind. They also should have stuck with the manga title, "All You Need is Kill," because that's awesome in the stupidest way.
How to Train Your Dragon 2 has my interest because apparently there's been a five year time jump since the first one, which means maybe it'll be similar to Empire Strikes Back in being more mature rather than just a rehash.
What else is there? Whatever.
Guardians of the Galaxy has potential if only because of how strange it is. The Avengers-centric Marvel films are a bit too similar to each other at this point, and so I'm hoping that they can do something fresh with something as out there and off the wall as GotG looks to be.
I have no hope for Days of Future Passed. It's such a strong premise for a movie, and yet I just know it's going to be all about Wolverine again. I also have a feeling it's mostly just a method to reset the X-Men continuity as best they can now that everyone's trying to get that sweet Marvel Universe money.
Fuck Amazing Spider-Man 2.
Edge of Tomorrow looks like another case of a really interesting premise diluted for mainstream appeal. I actually kind of like Tom Cruise as an actor ever once in a while, but the movies he's in always tend to be fairly safe, especially when he carries a gun of some kind. They also should have stuck with the manga title, "All You Need is Kill," because that's awesome in the stupidest way.
How to Train Your Dragon 2 has my interest because apparently there's been a five year time jump since the first one, which means maybe it'll be similar to Empire Strikes Back in being more mature rather than just a rehash.
What else is there? Whatever.