Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
- Suture Self
- Posts: 545
- 2704 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:30 am
Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
This is the mood I'm in. I need recommendations. I don't care if the movie is serious or tongue in cheek, so it's a pretty open-ended request. Nazi exploitation, WW2 dramas, black comedies - it's all good, I'll accept anything.
- ehk2
- Posts: 117
- 8467 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Re: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
Dead Snow (2009): Nazi-zombies being killed in snowy mountains of Norway. funny. passes time.
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1721
- 2706 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
Maybe The Keep (1983). Never seen but have seen it mentioned here and there.
- Daigoro
- Posts: 14
- 531 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:46 am
Re: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
The first and third Indiana Jones movies.
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
The Blues Brothers (assuming Illinois Nazis are okay)
- iconogassed
- Posts: 919
- 7282 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Movies where Nazis die in hilarious and amusing ways.
In the first scene of The Heroes of Telemark, Norwegian resistance fighters roll a giant boulder down a mountain and knock a Nazi armoured car off the road. The car, of course, explodes immediately as it careens downhill. Quite a few more Nazis and collaborators are killed throughout, though none nearly as awesomely.
I wouldn't really recommend it generally. Outside of some terrific dialogue-less raid sequences it's definitely among Mann's duller efforts (though I've only seen slightly more than half of them).
I wouldn't really recommend it generally. Outside of some terrific dialogue-less raid sequences it's definitely among Mann's duller efforts (though I've only seen slightly more than half of them).
- hellboy76
- Posts: 446
- 6339 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:53 am