Best Films
10. "The Incredibles" (Brad Bird) 96
9. "Mean Girls" (Mark Waters) 96
8. "Billy's Dad is a Fudge-Packer" (Jamie Donahue) 99
7. "Guys and Balls" (Sherry Horman) 96
6. "House of Flying Daggers" (Zimou Zhang) 98
5. "Shrek 2" (Andrew Adamson & Kelly Asbury) 98
4. "Dead Man's Shoes" (Shane Meadows) 99
3. "Shaun of the Dead" (Edgar Wright) 100
2. "Mysterious Skin" (Gregg Araki) 100
1. "Million Dollar Baby" (Clint Eastwood) 100
Worst Films
5. "Walking Tall" (Kevin Bray) 30
4. "Team America: World Police" (Trey Parker) 29
3. "Exorcist: The Beginning" (Renny Harlin) 15
2. "Rottweiler" (Brian Yuzna) 11
1. "Eurotrip" (Jeff Schaffer) 5
The Year That Was 2004
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: The Year That Was 2004
Odd... I could've sworn you were a huge Kill Bill fan. Must be thinking of someone else.
1. Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic) - 96
2. Zivot je cudo [Life is a Miracle] (Emir Kusturica) - 96
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuaron) - 96
4. Mind Game (Masaaki Yuasa) - 94
5. Mei li de xi yi ji [The Beautiful Washing Machine] (James Lee) - 92
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) - 91
7. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (Quentin Tarantino) - 91
8. Tony Takitani (Jun Ichikawa) - 90
9. A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 89
10. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese) - 86
1. Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic) - 96
2. Zivot je cudo [Life is a Miracle] (Emir Kusturica) - 96
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuaron) - 96
4. Mind Game (Masaaki Yuasa) - 94
5. Mei li de xi yi ji [The Beautiful Washing Machine] (James Lee) - 92
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) - 91
7. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (Quentin Tarantino) - 91
8. Tony Takitani (Jun Ichikawa) - 90
9. A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 89
10. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese) - 86
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: The Year That Was 2004
FitFortDanga wrote:Odd... I could've sworn you were a huge Kill Bill fan. Must be thinking of someone else.
I consider both volumes of "Kill Bill" to be one singular film, released in 2003.
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: The Year That Was 2004
YAAAAY
1] Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
2] The Aviator
3] The Assassination of Richard Nixon
4] Collateral
5] The Life Aquatic
BOOOO
1] Christmas With The Kranks
2] The Day After Tomorrow
3] The Seed Of Chucky
1] Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
2] The Aviator
3] The Assassination of Richard Nixon
4] Collateral
5] The Life Aquatic
BOOOO
1] Christmas With The Kranks
2] The Day After Tomorrow
3] The Seed Of Chucky
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 2090 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: The Year That Was 2004
Yay (>75)
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
Napoleon Dynamite
The Bourne Supremacy
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Nay (<10)
The Day After Tomorrow
Garfield
Catwoman
The Chronicles of Riddick
Along Came Polly
Anger Sees Red
Funny that I have more tier one films (all the nays + one more) than tiers 8-10 combined (all the yays + one more) for that year. Anger Sees Red is barely even a film, though. But to the extent it is a film, it's atrocious.
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
Napoleon Dynamite
The Bourne Supremacy
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Nay (<10)
The Day After Tomorrow
Garfield
Catwoman
The Chronicles of Riddick
Along Came Polly
Anger Sees Red
Funny that I have more tier one films (all the nays + one more) than tiers 8-10 combined (all the yays + one more) for that year. Anger Sees Red is barely even a film, though. But to the extent it is a film, it's atrocious.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: The Year That Was 2004
best =
1. Eternal Sunshine
2. Before Sunset
3. The Motorcycle Diaries
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Collateral
6. Mysterious Skin
worst =
1. Anacondas
2. Seed of Chucky
3. I, Robot
4. Super Size Me
5. Alexander
6. 50 First Dates
1. Eternal Sunshine
2. Before Sunset
3. The Motorcycle Diaries
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Collateral
6. Mysterious Skin
worst =
1. Anacondas
2. Seed of Chucky
3. I, Robot
4. Super Size Me
5. Alexander
6. 50 First Dates
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: The Year That Was 2004
Good
10.The Machinist - 84
9. Troy - 85
8. Ray - 85
7. Shaun of the Dead - 86
6. Kill Bill Vol.2 - 86
5. Napoleon Dynamite - 87
4. The Terminal - 90
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 95
2. Garden State - 95
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 97
Bad
5. Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed - 20
4. Johnson Family Vacation - 16
3. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 - 10
2. White Chicks - 10
1. Mr. 3000 - 0
I honestly don't think 2004 was all too special. It just seemed pretty average. It had its good ones but I think 2001 and 2007 were the best years of the 2000's so far.
10.The Machinist - 84
9. Troy - 85
8. Ray - 85
7. Shaun of the Dead - 86
6. Kill Bill Vol.2 - 86
5. Napoleon Dynamite - 87
4. The Terminal - 90
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 95
2. Garden State - 95
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 97
Bad
5. Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed - 20
4. Johnson Family Vacation - 16
3. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 - 10
2. White Chicks - 10
1. Mr. 3000 - 0
I honestly don't think 2004 was all too special. It just seemed pretty average. It had its good ones but I think 2001 and 2007 were the best years of the 2000's so far.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: The Year That Was 2004
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 12:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
Re: The Year That Was 2004
Top 10 (well 11 but three were tied for last spot):
1) The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 96
2) Control Room 93
3) Man on Fire 92
4) Downfall 90
5) The Village 90 (fuck the haters)
6) Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (aka. Ginger Snaps 2) 88
7) 2046 86
8) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 85
9) Hellboy 85
9 Shaun of the Dead 85
9) Spider-Man 2 85
Bottom 10 (well 11):
10) National Treasure 19
10) Torque 19
9) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 16
8) Resident Evil: Apocalypse 14
7) White Chicks 10
6) The Day After Tomorrow 9
5) Exorcist: The Beginning 8
4) The Alamo 7
3) Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchard 4
2) Van Helsing 3
1) Garfield 2
1) The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 96
2) Control Room 93
3) Man on Fire 92
4) Downfall 90
5) The Village 90 (fuck the haters)
6) Ginger Snaps: Unleashed (aka. Ginger Snaps 2) 88
7) 2046 86
8) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 85
9) Hellboy 85
9 Shaun of the Dead 85
9) Spider-Man 2 85
Bottom 10 (well 11):
10) National Treasure 19
10) Torque 19
9) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 16
8) Resident Evil: Apocalypse 14
7) White Chicks 10
6) The Day After Tomorrow 9
5) Exorcist: The Beginning 8
4) The Alamo 7
3) Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchard 4
2) Van Helsing 3
1) Garfield 2
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42252 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: The Year That Was 2004
Best
Mind Game 99
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 96
The Incredibles 96
Innocence 94
Tony Takitani 93
2046 91
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 91
Shaun of the Dead 89
Worst
Passion of the Christ
Garden State
Hellboy
The Terminal
Along Came Polly
Connie and Carla
The Village
The Day After Tomorrow
Mind Game 99
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 96
The Incredibles 96
Innocence 94
Tony Takitani 93
2046 91
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 91
Shaun of the Dead 89
Worst
Passion of the Christ
Garden State
Hellboy
The Terminal
Along Came Polly
Connie and Carla
The Village
The Day After Tomorrow