Top 10 in a (very) particular order:
Annie Hall
Breakfast at Tiffany's
The King of Comedy
Dr. Strangelove
Election
Heathers
The Breakfast Club
A Thousand Clowns
In Bruges
A History of the World: Part I
Top 10 favorite films.
- Ocelot
- Posts: 130
- 2307 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:14 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Apocalypse Now
Taxi Driver
Chinatown
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Once Upon a Time in the West
Pulp Fiction
Brazil
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
City of God
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
Taxi Driver
Chinatown
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Once Upon a Time in the West
Pulp Fiction
Brazil
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
City of God
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
-
- Posts: 1
- 630 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:52 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Angel's Egg
Nostalghia
Solaris
Spirited Away
Stalker
The Clone Returns Home
The Return
Werckmeister Harmonies
A Clockwork Orange
Angel's Egg
Nostalghia
Solaris
Spirited Away
Stalker
The Clone Returns Home
The Return
Werckmeister Harmonies
- Icarus
- Posts: 33
- 3459 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:48 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
The Decalogue
Ordet
The Third Man
Au hasard Balthazar
Winter Light
Night of the Hunter
Late Spring
The Son
The Searchers
The Man Who Planted Trees
Ordet
The Third Man
Au hasard Balthazar
Winter Light
Night of the Hunter
Late Spring
The Son
The Searchers
The Man Who Planted Trees
- JohnSandwich
- Posts: 42
- 3677 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:07 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
The last two spots I wasn't sure, so I played it safe with a couple of classics.
1. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
2. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
3. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
5. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
7. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9. Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
10. Highlander
1. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
2. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
3. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
5. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
7. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9. Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
10. Highlander
- PerryStroika
- Posts: 6
- 2217 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:02 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
The Sweet Hereafter
Late Spring
Yi Yi
Throne of Blood
Three Colors: Blue
Children of Men
The Third Man
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Samurai Rebelllion
Lola Montes
Late Spring
Yi Yi
Throne of Blood
Three Colors: Blue
Children of Men
The Third Man
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Samurai Rebelllion
Lola Montes
- Madeline
- Posts: 1
- 772 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:42 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. BLACK NARCISSUS - Powell & Pressburger
2. NOSFERATU - F.W. Murnau
3. DAISIES - Vera Chytilová
4. W.R.: MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM - Dusan Makavejev
5. GREED - Erich von Stroheim
6. PANDORA'S BOX - G.W. Pabst
7. GERMANY, YEAR ZERO - Roberto Rossellini
8. VIRIDIANA - Luis Buñuel
9. THE PIANO TEACHER - Michael Haneke
10. SANS SOLEIL - Chris Marker
2. NOSFERATU - F.W. Murnau
3. DAISIES - Vera Chytilová
4. W.R.: MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM - Dusan Makavejev
5. GREED - Erich von Stroheim
6. PANDORA'S BOX - G.W. Pabst
7. GERMANY, YEAR ZERO - Roberto Rossellini
8. VIRIDIANA - Luis Buñuel
9. THE PIANO TEACHER - Michael Haneke
10. SANS SOLEIL - Chris Marker
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
(In no particular order:)
Dr. Strangelove, Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Ran
Solyaris
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Vertigo
The Red Balloon (Le ballon rouge)
Persona
The Virgin Spring
Viridiana
Dead Rigners
Dr. Strangelove, Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Ran
Solyaris
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Vertigo
The Red Balloon (Le ballon rouge)
Persona
The Virgin Spring
Viridiana
Dead Rigners
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
JohnSandwich wrote:The last two spots I wasn't sure, so I played it safe with a couple of classics.
1. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
2. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
3. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
5. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
7. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9. Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
10. Highlander
What, no Highlander 2?
- svenerik
- Posts: 11
- 3009 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:25 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes-1973)
2) Winter Light (Bergman-1962)
3) Contempt (Godard-1963)
4) F For Fake (Welles-1973)
5) Claire's Knee (Rohmer-1971)
6) La Jetée (Marker-1962)
7) Safe (Haynes-1995)
8) Forbidden Games (Clément-1951)
9) You Can Count on Me (Lonergan-2000)
10) In a Lonely Place (Ray-1950)
2) Winter Light (Bergman-1962)
3) Contempt (Godard-1963)
4) F For Fake (Welles-1973)
5) Claire's Knee (Rohmer-1971)
6) La Jetée (Marker-1962)
7) Safe (Haynes-1995)
8) Forbidden Games (Clément-1951)
9) You Can Count on Me (Lonergan-2000)
10) In a Lonely Place (Ray-1950)