Hey there,
I'm doing this post for the hope that you guys will tell me some movies that you love but not to many people know about.
Will you help and share your gems? Thank you and take care!
Stumagoo
Movies That are great hidden Gems
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
I do a thread about these types of films about once every week or so
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2039
Check the bottom of that first post for links to other films I've posted about
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2039
Check the bottom of that first post for links to other films I've posted about
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
For the most part, this is what I use the featured review section for. I don't necessarily put much into a good % of my reviews, but I'd still like to highlight the one's that haven't gotten many views on this site, or generally-speaking.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
Code: Select all
http://www.criticker.com/?fl&view=oth&user=USERNAME&filter=p2x1x0
- JohnSandwich
- Posts: 42
- 3677 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:07 am
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
Eggs. It's by Bent Hamer, who made Kitchen Stories, a film I'm sure at least a few of you have seen. Also, demonlover by Assayas, maybe not exactly a "hidden gem" but whatever.
- mwgerb
- Posts: 299
- 2074 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:18 am
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
My movie viewing isn't obscure enough to give a good list, but I would recommend some shorts that less than 100 people have rated:
The Mascot (1934)
12:01 PM (1990)
10 Minuta (2002)
They're all less than half an hour long, and they should all be available online.
The Mascot (1934)
12:01 PM (1990)
10 Minuta (2002)
They're all less than half an hour long, and they should all be available online.
- afx237vi
- Posts: 185
- 810 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:38 pm
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
Hopscotch wrote:JooJoo wrote:For the most part, this is what I use the featured review section for. I don't necessarily put much into a good % of my reviews, but I'd still like to highlight the one's that haven't gotten many views on this site, or generally-speaking.
I love your featured reviews! Thanks for "The Secret of Roan Inish" and "Treeless Mountain".
Oh, I saw Treeless Mountain a couple of days ago, and it was really nice. For anyone in the UK it's still on iPlayer, here:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0 ... _Mountain/
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
When I filter the "All my Rankings" page to include just Obscure and Very Obscure titles (not sure how Criticker determines this, total # of rankings?)...I'm left with a long list of almost exclusively kung fu and samurai films.
The best of the kung fu movies are:
Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog
Shaolin Mantis
Snake in the Monkey's Shadow
Samurai films:
Makai Tensho (Samurai Reincarnation)
Bohachi Bushido: Code of the Forgotten Eight
Sleepy Eyes of Death 2: Sword of Adventure (my fave of the SEOD series)
Others:
Run, Man, Run (Italian Western)
Embla the White Viking (Icelandic Viking film)
Revolver (Italian Crime Drama starring Oliver Reed)
Road House (1948 suspense thriller, not the dopey Patrick Swayze film)
The best of the kung fu movies are:
Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog
Shaolin Mantis
Snake in the Monkey's Shadow
Samurai films:
Makai Tensho (Samurai Reincarnation)
Bohachi Bushido: Code of the Forgotten Eight
Sleepy Eyes of Death 2: Sword of Adventure (my fave of the SEOD series)
Others:
Run, Man, Run (Italian Western)
Embla the White Viking (Icelandic Viking film)
Revolver (Italian Crime Drama starring Oliver Reed)
Road House (1948 suspense thriller, not the dopey Patrick Swayze film)
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
TheDenizen wrote:Shaolin Mantis
Huh, strange that this is listed as "Obscure" or "Very Obscure" here. It's a very well-known kung fu classic.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Movies That are great hidden Gems
yeah...like I said, I'm not really sure how Criticker defines the relative Obscurity of a film....I'm guessing it just goes by total number of rankings...meaning that classic or not, more people clearly need to watch Shaolin Mantis.