I mainly listen to metal (most kinds), with the occasional splash of hard rock. I have a few weird tastes, like Hank Williams Jr. (although I hate country overall)
My absolute favorite bands are probably
GNR
Slayer
Iron Maiden
Children of Bodom
Pantera
Megadeth
I like and appreciate classical music (especially JS Bach) and Gregorian chants, too, although I don't listen to them as much.
Music
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 937 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Music
haha who would've thought, another thread for paulofilmo to be awesome in
anyway, the best music in the world is (was) by the american composer morton feldman.
the best pop music is (was) by the british band cardiacs.
that is all
anyway, the best music in the world is (was) by the american composer morton feldman.
the best pop music is (was) by the british band cardiacs.
that is all
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1450 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
Re: Music
Oh I got into music just a little before I got into film. Since then I have found it pretty hard to split my free time between watching movies and listening to music. I usually listen to Indie-Folk/Pop/Rock, and Folk and Psychedelic stuff from the late 60's and early 70's. On occasion I've also been known to add a Hip Hop/Rap album into my collection. Recently though I've been getting into some underground bands from the 80's and 90's. Anyways here are my top 25 favorite bands/artists.
1. The New Pornographers
2. My Morning Jacket
3. Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros
4. Loch Lomond
5. Nick Drake
6. Neil Young and all of his side projects/previous bands like Buffalo Springfield, Crazy Horse, and Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young. Oh and the Stills-Young Band.
7. The National
8. DeVotchKa
9. The Bats
10. Josh Ritter
11. Sigur Rós
12. Andrew Bird
13. Breathe Owl Breathe
14. The Editors
15. The Verve
16. Paul Simon/Simon & Garfunkel
17. Moby
18. The Gorillaz
19. Beck
20. The Shins
21. The Acorn
22. World Party
23. Cat Stevens
24. Damien Jurado
25. Bowerbirds
Honorable Mentions:
The Moody Blues
Jefferson Airplane
The Animals
R.E.M.
Tung
Ray LaMontagne
Spoon
Galaxie 500
Slowdive
Belle & Sebastian
Coconut Records
Electric Light Orchestra
Jethro Tull
Digable Planets
A Tribe Called Quest
Nujabes
Fever Ray
Crystal Stilts
Vashti Bunyan
Joanna Newsom
Here are some bands that I couldn't quite rank because they only have one album I really like.
Destroyer - Kaputt
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Alpinestars - B.A.S.I.C.
Soviet - We Are Eyes, We Are Builders
Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologyst
Asobi Seksu - Citrus
Avi Buffalo - Avi Buffalo
Suckers - Wild Smile
Holy Ghost! - Holy Ghost!
Broken Bells - Broken Bells
1. The New Pornographers
2. My Morning Jacket
3. Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros
4. Loch Lomond
5. Nick Drake
6. Neil Young and all of his side projects/previous bands like Buffalo Springfield, Crazy Horse, and Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young. Oh and the Stills-Young Band.
7. The National
8. DeVotchKa
9. The Bats
10. Josh Ritter
11. Sigur Rós
12. Andrew Bird
13. Breathe Owl Breathe
14. The Editors
15. The Verve
16. Paul Simon/Simon & Garfunkel
17. Moby
18. The Gorillaz
19. Beck
20. The Shins
21. The Acorn
22. World Party
23. Cat Stevens
24. Damien Jurado
25. Bowerbirds
Honorable Mentions:
The Moody Blues
Jefferson Airplane
The Animals
R.E.M.
Tung
Ray LaMontagne
Spoon
Galaxie 500
Slowdive
Belle & Sebastian
Coconut Records
Electric Light Orchestra
Jethro Tull
Digable Planets
A Tribe Called Quest
Nujabes
Fever Ray
Crystal Stilts
Vashti Bunyan
Joanna Newsom
Here are some bands that I couldn't quite rank because they only have one album I really like.
Destroyer - Kaputt
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Alpinestars - B.A.S.I.C.
Soviet - We Are Eyes, We Are Builders
Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologyst
Asobi Seksu - Citrus
Avi Buffalo - Avi Buffalo
Suckers - Wild Smile
Holy Ghost! - Holy Ghost!
Broken Bells - Broken Bells
Last edited by stuie299 on Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1450 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
Re: Music
Hopscotch wrote:Okay there's a lot of contention out there about this guys voice. What do you guys think?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mFjkdjb7WNs
Honestly, it reminds me of Tiny Tim only deeper. Make of that what you will.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: Music
^lol at Dr Octagon. Brings back childhood memories. "I would like some milk... from the milk man's wife's tits."
Unlike film, which I've just got into in the last three years, I've been dedicated to exploring music for most of my life. Playing classical piano since age 3 (still playing) and picked up a bunch of other instruments later on. Have been into just about every genre I can think of, at some point, and have an appreciation for virtually all kinds of music.
But ultimately my personal listening habits seem to have settled on:
1. Classical (from the romantic period), esp Chopin, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky. These are mainly because they know how to write a compelling melody and were the best at writing piano concertos and solo piano stuff, in my opinion. And I'm biased like that.
2. Electronic dance music. This includes mainly trance, house and popular dance music, and also some of the faster-paced, well-produced, melodic hip-hop (no "dirty south"-style stuff, and nothing with a slow beat).
Mat Zo (and others) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mYQrA_H_ ... re=related
Robyn http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6ImxY6hnfA&ob=av2e
Snoop (Doggy) Dogg http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1PVmANeyAg&ob=av3e
One of my favourite things about electronic dance music is that there is so much collaboration between artists, and that creators are constantly using other people's work to create new even better stuff. Nobody seems to sue each other, they just take what they want and create. Also there is so much that can be found in this genre on youtube alone, and many excellent professional-quality tracks produced by unknown amateurs on their computers/turntables/synthesizers at home.
Unlike film, which I've just got into in the last three years, I've been dedicated to exploring music for most of my life. Playing classical piano since age 3 (still playing) and picked up a bunch of other instruments later on. Have been into just about every genre I can think of, at some point, and have an appreciation for virtually all kinds of music.
But ultimately my personal listening habits seem to have settled on:
1. Classical (from the romantic period), esp Chopin, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky. These are mainly because they know how to write a compelling melody and were the best at writing piano concertos and solo piano stuff, in my opinion. And I'm biased like that.
2. Electronic dance music. This includes mainly trance, house and popular dance music, and also some of the faster-paced, well-produced, melodic hip-hop (no "dirty south"-style stuff, and nothing with a slow beat).
Mat Zo (and others) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mYQrA_H_ ... re=related
Robyn http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6ImxY6hnfA&ob=av2e
Snoop (Doggy) Dogg http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1PVmANeyAg&ob=av3e
One of my favourite things about electronic dance music is that there is so much collaboration between artists, and that creators are constantly using other people's work to create new even better stuff. Nobody seems to sue each other, they just take what they want and create. Also there is so much that can be found in this genre on youtube alone, and many excellent professional-quality tracks produced by unknown amateurs on their computers/turntables/synthesizers at home.
- Detox
- Posts: 130
- 1971 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 12:15 pm
Re: Music
My alltime favorite albums:
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence
Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
But those albums just give a little insight in my music taste. I like some experimental stuff too (Keiji Haino for example) and since three years I'm really into electronic dance music, especially Techno. Sandwell District is the name I have to drop here.
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence
Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
But those albums just give a little insight in my music taste. I like some experimental stuff too (Keiji Haino for example) and since three years I'm really into electronic dance music, especially Techno. Sandwell District is the name I have to drop here.
- cameron326
- Posts: 153
- 1094 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:54 am
Re: Music
The last brilliant rock album I've heard over the past few years was Radiohead's In Rainbows which is up right there with their best stuff. Unfortunately the King of Limbs was something of a letdown.
- cameron326
- Posts: 153
- 1094 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:54 am
Re: Music
On another note, this is great - the best summertime ever? the beginning and ending in particular are phenomenal.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CDLDl0_pt_k
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CDLDl0_pt_k
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Music
I've played violin since I was five years old, so naturally I've listened to mostly classical music for my entire life. However, beginning merely a year ago, I've been adding some popular music to my listening queue. I particularly enjoy:
The Beach Boys
Brian Setzer
Electric Light Orchestra
Heart
The Hollies
The Beach Boys
Brian Setzer
Electric Light Orchestra
Heart
The Hollies
- 3dRevelation
- Posts: 515
- 1164 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:46 am
Re: Music
I am pretty much a fan of rock. More specifically I like alternative and post-hardcore. Some of the bands I like are: Brand New, The Black Keys, Billy Talent, Dance Gavin Dance, Emarosa, Circa Survive, Incubus, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Alexisonfire, and In Fear and Faith. And to a certain extent (excluding certain songs), I don't mind the music of some bands like At The Drive In, The Mars Volta, Tool, Neutral Milk Hotel, Chevelle, and Anberlin, and others. Plus, I can always rock out to the classics like The Rolling Stones, Led Zeppelin, Van Halen, and stuff.