Stewball wrote:Stewball wrote:Hollywood and its offshoots, take a well deserved rap for the great amount of crap that's out, but it's also the most likely source for genuine technical and thematic innovation.
Technical yes. Thematic no.
Examples foreign language thematic masterpieces please.
Army of Shadows (1969)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Winter Light (1962)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974)
Edvard Munch (1974)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Harakiri (1962)
Hausu (1977)
Irreversible (2002)
Love ad Anarchy (1973)
Ordet (1955)
Oslo, August 31st (2011)
The Passion of Anna (1969)
Rashomon (1950)
Red Beard (1965)
Scenes From a Marriage (1973)
Sonatine (1993)
Swept Away (1974)
Treeless Mountain (2008)
Underground (1995)
Wild Strawberries (1957)
Woman in the Dunes (1964)
Yi Yi (2000)
Alice (1988)
An Autumn Afternoon (1998)
Autumn Sonata (1978)
La Belle Noiseuse (1991)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980)
Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Das Boot (1981)
Children of Paradise (1945)
Cria Cuervos (1976)
Cries and Whispers (1972)
Day of Wrath (1943)
Divorce Italian Style (1961)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Early Summer (1951)
The Earrings of Madame De... (1953)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974)
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970)
The Face of Another (1966)
Faust (1926)
Fear of Fear (1975)
Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Fox and His Friends (1975)
Gertrud (1964)
Grand Illusion (1937)
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
I Was Born, But... (1932)
The Illusionist (2010)
Ivan the Terrible, Part I & II (1944) (1949)
Kawaita hana (1964)
Kwaidan (1964)
L'Avventura (1960)
Lake Tahoe (2008)
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Late Autumn (1960)
A Man Escaped (1956)
The Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
Martha (1974)
Millennium Mambo (2001)
Muriel ou Le temps d'un retour (1963)
Mon Oncle D'Amerique (1980)
My Night at Maud's (1969)
Napoleon (1927)
La Notte (1961)
Le Nuits de la pleine lune (1984)
Oasis (2002)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011)
Onibaba (1964)
Onl Yesterday (1991)
The Passenger (1975)
The Past (2013)
Pather Panchali (1955)
Persona (1966)
Le Plaisir (1952)
Qiu Ju da guan si (1992)
Il Ferroviere (1956)
Ran (1985)
The Red and the White (1967)
The Rules of the Game (1939)
Le Samourai (1967)
Sans Soleil (1983)
The Seduction of Mimi (1972)
A Separation (2011)
Seven Samurai (1954)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
Smiles of a Summer Night (1955)
Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Still Life (2006)
La Strada (1954)
Stroszek (1977)
Summer Hours (2008)
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
Tokyo Story (1953)
Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
Umberto D. (1952)
Vampyr (1932)
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000)
When Father Was Away on Business (1985)
Why Does Herr R. Run Amok (1970)
Yojimbo (1961)
The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984)
8 1/2 (1963)
A Tale of Springtime (1990)
Accattone (1961)
Adua and Her Friends (1960)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Ai no kawaki (1966)
Love Exposure (2008)
Amen (2002)
Andrei Rublev (1966)
Les Anges du Peche (1943)
Aparajito (1956)
The Ascent (1977)
Ashes and Diamonds (1958)
Au hasaard Balthazar (1966)
Au revoir les enfants (1987)
An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
Bellissima (1951)
Il Bidone (1955)
Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958)
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972)
Black Cat, White Cat (1998)
The Boss of it All (2006)
Branded to Kill (1967)
Breathless (1960)
The Burmese Harp (1956)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Cache (2005)
Cafe Lumiere (2003)
Cartesius (1974)
Casque d'or (1952)
The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Chanto tsutaeru (2009)
Chloe in the Afternoon (1972)
Claire's Knee (1970)
Close-Up (1990)
Cobra Verde (1987)
The Conformist (1970)
Le Corbeau (1943)
The Cow (1969)
The Cranes Are Flying (1957)
Dead or Alive (1999)
Death in Venice (1971)
Despair (1978)
Devi (1960)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
Distant (2002)
Dogtooth (2010)
Dolls (2002)
Le Doulos (1962)
Eat Drink Man Woman (1994)
L'Eclisse (1962)
The Element of Crime (1984)
Fantastic Planet (1973)
Fellini's Casanova (1976)
Le Feu follet (1963)
Flight of the Red Balloon (2008)
Funny Games (1997)
Gate of Flesh (1964)
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (2004)
Glue (2006)
Gomorra (2008)
A Good Marriage (1982)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)
Gozu (2003)
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Il Grido (1957)
Happy Together (1997)
Higanbana (1958)
High and Low (1963)
I Fidanzati (1963)
I Stand Alone (1998)
I Vitelloni (1953)
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
The Idiots (1998)
Import/Export (2007)
In a Year of 13 Moons (1978)
In Between Days (2006)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Iron Monkey (1993)
The Isle (2000)
Je t'aime, Je t'aime (1968)
Jules and Jim (1962)
Juliet of the Spirits (1965)
Just Before Nightfall (1971)
Three Resurrected Drunkards (1968)
Kagumusha (1980)
Kanal (1957)
Koshikei (1968)
The Place Promised In Our Early Days (2004)
Kuroi ame (1989)
Kuroneko (1968)
L'ami de mon amie (1987)
L'Argent (1983)
L'Enfant (2005)
L'Innocente (1976)
Lacombe Lucien (1974)
The Last Laugh (1924)
Last Life in the Universe (2003)
Late Spring (1949)
Life and Nothing More... (1991)
Lola (1982)
Love and Honor (2006)
Loves of a Blonde (1965)
M (1931)
The Magic Flute (1975)
The Magician (1958)
Mahanagar (1963)
Mamma Roma (1962)
A Married Woman (1964)
Masculin, Feminin (1966)
Memories (1995)
Metropolis (1927)
Millennium Actress (2001)
Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven (1975)
Murmur of the Heart (1971)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Nazarin (1959)
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
Nobody Knows (2004)
Nosferatu (1922)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
Nostalghia (1983)
Le Notti Bianche (1957)
A Night in Nude (1993)
Ossessione (1943)
Ototo (2010)
Perfect Blue (1998)
Pickpocket (1959)
Pleasures of the Flesh (1965)
Il Posto (1961)
The Profound Desire of the Gods (1968)
The Puppetmaster (1993)
Pusher (1996)
Pusher III: I'm the Angel of the Death (2005)
Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
The Return (2003)
Revanche (2008)
Rififi (1955)
The Road Home (1999)
Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
Samurai Rebellion (1967)
Sanjuro (1962)
Sawdust and Tinsel (1953)
The Scent of Green Papaya (1993)
Secrets of Women (1952)
Seduced and Abandoned (1964)
Senso (1954)
Seven Beauties (1975)
Shame (1968)
Shanghai Blues (1984)
Solaris (1972)
Early Spring (1956)
Stalker (1979)
The Stationmaster's Wife (1977)
Stellet Licht (2007)
Still Walking (2008)
Story of a Prostitute (1965)
Summer (1986)
A Summer's Tale (1996)
The Sword of Doom (1966)
Te doy mis ojos (2003)
Ten (2002)
Throne of Blood (1957)
Through a Glass Darkly (1961)
Time of the Gypsies (1988)
Tokyo Twilight (1957)
Tokyo Chorus (1931)
Tokyo Drifter (1966)
Tropical Malady (2004)
Tulpan (2008)
The Unfaithful Wife (1969)
Unknown Pleasures (2002)
Va Savoir (2001)
Violent Cop (1989)
Viridiana (1961)
Waltz With Bashir (2008)
What Time is it There? (2001)
The Wild Child (1970)
Wings (1966)
A Woman is a Woman (1961)
Wooden Crosses (1932)
World on a Wire (1973)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
Young Torless (1966)
Youth of the Beast (1963)
Z (1969)
and many, many, many more.