Composers
- ewp805
- Posts: 36
- 932 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:56 am
Re: Composers
Cool stuff. Added "Wolf" (1994) to Ennio Morricone's collection.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Composers
dj, I'm surprised, particularly with your apparent musical tastes, that Gladiator isn't there or in your personal list.
- karamazov.
- Posts: 114
- 1727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:34 pm
Re: Composers
Thanks, op. Nice to know about the collections.
Not representative of my 'favorites,' necessarily, but I approve of, among others:
[spoiler]Angelo Badalamenti.
Bernard Herrmann.
Eduard Artemyev.
Ennio Morricone.
Geinoh Yamashirogumi— "Akira" (1988).
George Bruns.
Joe Hisaishi.
Jonny Greenwood.
Kenji Kawai— "Ghost in the Shell" (1995).
Michael Nyman— "The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover" (1989).
Nico— "La Cicatrice Intérieure" (1972).
Peer Raben.
Philip Glass.
Popol Vuh.
Satyajit Ray.
Scott Walker— "Pola X" (1999).
Serge Gainsbourg.
Sergei Prokofiev— "Alexander Nevsky" (1938).
Simon Fisher Turner.
Throbbing Gristle.
Tōru Takemitsu.
Vangelis.
Wendy Carlos.
Ligeti and Penderecki don't fit the criterion, but I'll give them honorable mentions, since they're, like, everywhere.[/spoiler]
There are a few, e.g. Shore and Goldsmith, who compose scores for very mainstream films, that I can at least admire in terms of what they're able to do working within an accessible context. Hell, even fucking Williams is damn good at what he does [although I think he used to quote himself less, relatively, not that I've followed his discography or whatever].
Not representative of my 'favorites,' necessarily, but I approve of, among others:
[spoiler]Angelo Badalamenti.
Bernard Herrmann.
Eduard Artemyev.
Ennio Morricone.
Geinoh Yamashirogumi— "Akira" (1988).
George Bruns.
Joe Hisaishi.
Jonny Greenwood.
Kenji Kawai— "Ghost in the Shell" (1995).
Michael Nyman— "The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover" (1989).
Nico— "La Cicatrice Intérieure" (1972).
Peer Raben.
Philip Glass.
Popol Vuh.
Satyajit Ray.
Scott Walker— "Pola X" (1999).
Serge Gainsbourg.
Sergei Prokofiev— "Alexander Nevsky" (1938).
Simon Fisher Turner.
Throbbing Gristle.
Tōru Takemitsu.
Vangelis.
Wendy Carlos.
Ligeti and Penderecki don't fit the criterion, but I'll give them honorable mentions, since they're, like, everywhere.[/spoiler]
There are a few, e.g. Shore and Goldsmith, who compose scores for very mainstream films, that I can at least admire in terms of what they're able to do working within an accessible context. Hell, even fucking Williams is damn good at what he does [although I think he used to quote himself less, relatively, not that I've followed his discography or whatever].