I've got a good one:
KING VIDOR
Tier 10: Beyond the Forest
Tier 1: The Fountainhead
...in the same year.
Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Peter Watkins has a unique distinction of achieving absolute brilliance (Edvard Munch - 10) and the lowest of the low (Punishment Park - 1).
I just recently caught La Commune (Paris, 1871) soon after Munch, and while having numerous terrible points, was at least consistently interesting due to its (mostly) historical nature. What I've learned from this - stay away from political works. Which is true for about any director. I'm looking at you, Godard.
I just recently caught La Commune (Paris, 1871) soon after Munch, and while having numerous terrible points, was at least consistently interesting due to its (mostly) historical nature. What I've learned from this - stay away from political works. Which is true for about any director. I'm looking at you, Godard.
- shalev
- Posts: 163
- 1326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:20 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
ShogunRua wrote:shalev wrote:Kubrick
T10 - A Clockwork Orange
T1 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
You're a man after my own heart!
Well, after browsing this forum for a few months I sure know I wouldn't like to be on your bad side
It's always nice to know I'm not the only one who think 2001 is criminally overrated.
- Neonman
- Posts: 122
- 2884 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:35 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
James Cameron
Tier 10- Terminator 2
Tier 1- Avatar
He certainly got soft during his eleven year break.
Tier 10- Terminator 2
Tier 1- Avatar
He certainly got soft during his eleven year break.
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
godard is probably the only one:
10: contempt
1: 2 or 3 things i know about her
10: contempt
1: 2 or 3 things i know about her
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
That's a pretty juicy bump.
Let's see if I have something for the list pile...
Coen Bros: No Country for Old Men, Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, Fargo T10 / Raising Arizona T1
Shunji Iwai: All About Lily Chou-Chou T10 / Swallowtail T1
Jonathan Glazer: Sexy Beast T10 / Birth T1
George Lucas: Star Wars T10 / episodes 1-3 T1
David Zucker: Airplane! T10 / Baseketball T1
Roman Polanski: Chinatown T10 / Rosemary's Baby T1
Let's see if I have something for the list pile...
Coen Bros: No Country for Old Men, Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, Fargo T10 / Raising Arizona T1
Shunji Iwai: All About Lily Chou-Chou T10 / Swallowtail T1
Jonathan Glazer: Sexy Beast T10 / Birth T1
George Lucas: Star Wars T10 / episodes 1-3 T1
David Zucker: Airplane! T10 / Baseketball T1
Roman Polanski: Chinatown T10 / Rosemary's Baby T1
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
I'm not sure how to search this effectively, but just checking out some Tier 10 films:
Luc Besson.
He did both Leon, one of my favorite movies of all time, and Transporter 2, one of the biggest let-downs in the history of sequels.
Luc Besson.
He did both Leon, one of my favorite movies of all time, and Transporter 2, one of the biggest let-downs in the history of sequels.
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
oh yeah, of course, paul thomas anderson as well:
10: there will be blood
1: punch-drunk love
10: there will be blood
1: punch-drunk love
- ehk2
- Posts: 117
- 8485 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
David Lynch
Blue Velvet (t10) - Dune (t1)
Spielberg
Schindler's List (t10) - Munich (t1)
Ridley Scott
Blade Runner, Alien (t10) - Black Hawk Down (t1)
Blake Edwards
Breakfast at Tiffany's, Pink Panter Strikes Again, The Party (t10) - Curse of the Pink Panther (t1)
Blue Velvet (t10) - Dune (t1)
Spielberg
Schindler's List (t10) - Munich (t1)
Ridley Scott
Blade Runner, Alien (t10) - Black Hawk Down (t1)
Blake Edwards
Breakfast at Tiffany's, Pink Panter Strikes Again, The Party (t10) - Curse of the Pink Panther (t1)
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
can add martin scorsese now:
10: raging bull, the king of comedy, taxi driver
1: kundun
10: raging bull, the king of comedy, taxi driver
1: kundun