BeeDub
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I'm well on my way to becoming a cranky old man, but I still love movies, just like you.
100 Masterpiece
95 Near-masterpiece
92 Excellent
88 Above average
85 Solidly entertaining
82 Enjoyable
78 Fine if you're in the right mood
75 Mediocre
72 Poor
68 Bad
65 Terrible
62 Insulting
0 Unwatchable garbage
Recent Ratings
Check out BeeDub's...
92 84% | Home Movie: The Princess Bride (2020) - Rated 21 Apr 2024
"Seeing a bunch of celebrities reenact The Princess Bride, scene by scene, with the cast changing every few minutes, is very much in my wheelhouse."
|
95 91% | Chinatown (1974) - Rated 02 Apr 2024
"How much effort did I put into this review? As little as possible."
|
85 63% | From Beyond (1986) - Rated 31 Mar 2024
"Not quite as good as Re-Animator but every bit as moist."
|
85 63% | Hasta el viento tiene miedo (1968) - Rated 31 Mar 2024
"Decent little ghost story that's never boring but also never quite lives up to its potential. The acting is mostly good (save for some of the girls who think they're in a Disney Channel sitcom), and the story moves along at a good pace, but the ending is predictable and rather toothless. Still, not a bad little flick."
|
82 51% | Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) - Rated 30 Mar 2024
"Rather slow, and none of the characters are particularly likable, but this is still a mostly-enjoyable Euro zombie flick with strong counterculture vibes throughout (o hai, streaker!). The final scene makes no sense but probably got audiences to cheer anyway."
|
78 40% | Daughters of Darkness (1971) - Rated 29 Mar 2024
"Like most Eurohorror movies I've seen, the plot feels half-baked, with several narrative threads that are introduced but never properly developed or paid off. Exists in a weird no-man's-land between exploitation flick and classy social commentary, never truly succeeding at either. Ultimately, it's Delphine Seyrig's charismatic performance as the sinister Countess that saves the day."
|
88 75% | Re-Animator (1985) - Rated 28 Mar 2024
"Almost entirely composed of bits and pieces of previous horror films (including a score straight-up stolen from Psycho - did someone get sued?), but it all still works like gangbusters. A hell of a lot of good '80s fun, with gore and sleaze to spare."
|
85 63% | The Plague of the Zombies (1966) - Rated 28 Mar 2024
"A bit of a slow burn as our heroes methodically put the pieces together, but overall a solid early zombie movie with that unmistakable Hammer atmosphere."
|
82 51% | The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - Rated 28 Mar 2024
"The whole is less than the sum of its parts, but some of those parts are truly delightful."
|
65 11% | Damsel (2024) - Rated 15 Mar 2024
"So bad it's in distress."
|