BuddySystem
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out BuddySystem's...
25 6% | There's Something About Mary (1998) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Juvenile and extremely overrated."
|
50 27% | 21 Grams (2003) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"An idiotic, pretension grasp for relevance that ultimately falls on its stupid, anvilicious face."
|
80 72% | I, Robot (2004) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Not as good as the book (they never are), but pretty good. And Will Smith's in it."
|
85 82% | Starship Troopers (1997) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Following the fact that it's a satire both of extreme nationalism and the original book, as well as examining the 'us-vs-them' mentality that leads to what amounts to genocide 'for the greater good', it's surprisingly sophisticated under the hood. On the surface- exploding bugs, lots of gore and cool weapons. Pretty much win-win; a surprising movie from the director of (ahem) 'Showgirls'."
|
90 90% | Desperado (1995) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Excellent and with a great sense of humor to it. And the sequel's even better."
|
20 2% | Cellular (2004) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Thank god this wasn't any longer than it was; I didn't give a crap about the main characters, and the plot was useless (and highly derivative)."
|
90 90% | Cloverfield (2008) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"If you can get past the (overused) shaky-cam, it's actually a fairly gripping film."
|
50 27% | Blood Diamond (2006) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Leonardo Di-Bloodclaat-Caprio (Lordamercy). Nuff said."
|
80 72% | Mars Attacks! (1996) - Rated 22 Oct 2010 |
20 2% | House of Wax (2005) - Rated 22 Oct 2010
"Paris Hilton is the most memorable actress in this film, and that's what makes it so incredibly sad."
|