Difontaine
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out Difontaine's...
60 29% | Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024) - Rated 18 Apr 2024
"Really suffers next to Godzilla Minus One. It's fine for some big CGI things smacking each other, beyond that, ehh"
|
55 20% | It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955) - Rated 18 Apr 2024
"Well, the Harryhausen effects aren't bad, for what they are."
|
87 92% | Fallout (2024) - Rated 16 Apr 2024
"Well I really enjoyed it. Ella Purnell and Walton Goggins knock it out of the park, the rest of the cast isn't bad either. The tone is spot on: horrifying with moments of dark hilarity. I can't say why without spoiling, but I'm very excited for series 2 already."
|
80 77% | Scrubs (2001) - Rated 15 Apr 2024
"There was no 9th series, let's just agree on that."
|
81 80% | Rome (2005) - Rated 15 Apr 2024
"There are schlockier moments and the second series is really rushed (due to behind the scenes stuff). But a high quality cast gives this some weight and punch. The adventures of Vorenus and Pullo (RIP Ray) could have been a show in itself."
|
72 57% | Police Story 2 (1988) - Rated 14 Apr 2024 |
80 77% | Civil War (2024) - Rated 14 Apr 2024
"It's spectacular at times, colossally tense at others. But, it lacks a theme beyond "photojournalism is hard and spiritually draining". It feels like pages of a diary rather than a story in context. It's a shame, this feels a lot more real than speculative at the moment. Certainly a big screen watch, but it lacks a true depth. I'm not angry, just a bit disappointed and unsatisfied."
|
75 64% | Monkey Man (2024) - Rated 14 Apr 2024
"Just a bit too shaky and close for my liking. It denies the audience to see the choreography properly. I do want to see what Dev Patel does next."
|
80 77% | Gilda (1946) - Rated 14 Apr 2024 |
88 93% | House of Cards (1990) - Rated 11 Apr 2024 |