Seethruskin
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: 7 Favourites
6 Best Ever
5 Love
4 Like
3 Indifferent
2 Dislike
1 Hate
0 Worst Ever
Sometimes write pieces here:
https://boringculture.substack.com/
6 Best Ever
5 Love
4 Like
3 Indifferent
2 Dislike
1 Hate
0 Worst Ever
Sometimes write pieces here:
https://boringculture.substack.com/
Recent Ratings
Check out Seethruskin's...
4 52% | Mothra (1961) - Rated 18 Mar 2024 |
5 81% | Slow Machine (2020) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"Love that Chloe sevigny just popped up"
|
5 81% | Susan Lenox |
4 52% | It's a Boy Girl Thing (2006) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"Underrated mid 2000s teen comedy"
|
3 25% | Cry-Baby (1990) - Rated 13 Mar 2024
"Waters always toes the line with annoying me and making genuine beautiful art. This is the main perpetrator of the former."
|
4 52% | One Is a Lonely Number (1972) - Rated 12 Mar 2024 |
4 52% | Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - Rated 12 Mar 2024
"Now I know where the meme comes from"
|
4 52% | New Year, New You (2018) - Rated 12 Mar 2024
"Fun kind of proto bodies bodies bodies"
|
4 52% | Torch Song Trilogy (1988) - Rated 12 Mar 2024 |
4 52% | All of Us Strangers (2023) - Rated 12 Mar 2024
"Once you get over the somewhat contrived conceit of the film it’s pretty enjoyable and touching. After a stunning second film, Weekend, I fear Haigh has lost the plot a bit. None of his films have been bad per se but nothing has hit like that. Thats where he’s at his best, these small intimate moments."
|