closedmouth
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Giving myself permission to not write something for every movie. Thinking about deleting my awful old reviews.
Recent Ratings
Check out closedmouth's...
60 20% | The World to Come (2020) - Rated 14 Apr 2024 |
70 41% | Hail, Caesar! (2016) - Rated 04 Apr 2024 |
80 68% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 02 Mar 2024 |
70 41% | Dune: Part Two (2024) - Rated 02 Mar 2024
"Mixed feelings, mostly positive. There was a point in the third act where I suddenly realised the movie was nearly over and I felt some kind of disappointment. Which is good because the movie flew by and I was entertained, but it also felt a bit rushed and abrupt at the end. Finding it strangely difficult to pinpoint my actual feelings for this, probably needs another watch"
|
50 10% | The Zone of Interest (2023) - Rated 24 Feb 2024
"Pointless self-parody"
|
70 41% | Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad (2018) - Rated 22 Feb 2024 |
70 41% | Nana (2022) - Rated 19 Feb 2024
"Little bit of a weak third act, but I was pretty captivated with the first half. The scene where the two women smoke together is just gorgeous"
|
80 68% | Section spéciale (1975) - Rated 17 Feb 2024 |
70 41% | Showing Up (2023) - Rated 15 Feb 2024
"You can’t go wrong with Kelly and Michelle, but man I don’t give a fuck about a pigeon. There were also a couple of times where I wasn’t sure if it was supposed to be funny that characters were looking in awe at a bunch of strings and wires hanging from the ceiling. But it’s still a Kelly Reichhardt movie"
|
70 41% | Attenberg (2010) - Rated 13 Feb 2024
"Funny how it seems like formal experimentation at first but it turns out the main character is just a weirdo. Gets surprisingly emotional"
|