jkathrens
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I like to watch.
Recent Ratings
Check out jkathrens's...
82 80% | Promising Young Woman (2020) - Rated 10 Mar 2024 |
75 59% | Barbie (2023) - Rated 21 Feb 2024 |
74 56% | Saltburn (2023) - Rated 19 Feb 2024 |
73 54% | The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - Rated 30 Oct 2023 |
65 35% | The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023) - Rated 29 Sep 2023
"There were a few fun references for old-school Mario gamers like myself, but it was a kid's movie through and through. Bowser was TOO much Jack Black for me. The under-10s are sure to approve."
|
72 51% | Where to Invade Next (2015) - Rated 25 May 2023
"It's easy to paint the picture you want people to see when you cherry-pick the facts that support your hypothesis. The lack of honesty has always been my problem with Moore's "documentaries." Still, there's a lot the U.S. could learn by admitting other countries have some good ideas. It's too bad Moore is simply preaching to the converted here."
|
84 85% | The Whale (2022) - Rated 20 Mar 2023 |
77 65% | Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022) - Rated 26 Feb 2023
"It was a good time, but not the same caliber as the original film. Edward Norton playing Elon Musk was fun, but Craig and Monáe had my favorite performances."
|
60 29% | Spinout (1966) - Rated 20 Jan 2023
"I don't have a great memory of how good this was. It was the first one I tried after learning Elvis had starred in a whole bunch of films and I never tried another one -- so that should say something."
|
79 72% | Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) - Rated 05 Jan 2023
"Incredibly strange, disturbing and difficult to watch, yet oddly captivating. I see an allegory for queer sexual awakening, but I wouldn't reduce this film to being about just one thing. Beautiful black and white cinematography and inventive stop motion demand appreciation whatever you might think of the film's overall aesthetic. The soundtrack is also bomb."
|