the_phil
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out the_phil's...
80 90% | Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"An improbable and exciting mix of history, horror and kung-fu, this is a personal favourite. Silly, but great fun. Be warned, it's a toouch overlong."
|
10 1% | The Punisher (2004) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Unwatchable tripe. Avoid."
|
85 94% | Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Beautiful, heart-breaking, moving cinema."
|
90 98% | Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Wonderful film-making. A compelling story allied to great directing and performances. To have a charismatic heroine is one thing, but Carradine's Bill is mesmeric. Nourishing where volume 1 was hollow and flashy."
|
30 3% | Fantastic Four (2005) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"This film has nothing to recommend it. Boring, cliched nonsense."
|
30 3% | Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Ugh. Lucas left himself far too much to do, and Anakin's downfall is tedious, moronic and far, far too easily achieved. Add terrible dialogue, a dire performance from Christiansen and you are left with a very bad taste in the mouth."
|
45 14% | Forrest Gump (1994) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"A saccharine monument to stupidity and stoicism."
|
40 9% | V for Vendetta (2006) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Could've been a great film if the Wachowski's hadn't handled the material so crudely. A lumpen and ugly diatribe against totalitarianism, this is an artless and obvious movie."
|
95 99% | Toy Story (1995) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"The film that launched the computer-animation revolution. Charming, funny, inventive, moving, exciting: ideal for all."
|
95 99% | Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Rated 12 Dec 2006
"Tarantino's finest work in my eyes. Bold direction and stellar performances."
|