We use cookies to improve your browsing experience on this site, show targeted ads, analyze traffic, and understand where our audiences come from. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy or contact us with any questions.
login | register
0 film ratings

My Best Fiend -- Klaus Kinski ()

My Best Fiend -- Klaus Kinski
Probable Score
Not Enough Info
(0 - 100)

In the 1950s, when Werner Herzog was 13, he was sharing an apartment with Klaus Kinski, an ego-maniacal live-wire. In an unabated, 48 hour fit of rage, Kinski destroyed every piece of furniture in sight. From this chaos, a beautiful albeit volatile partnership was born. In 1972, Herzog cast Kinski in Aguirre, The Wrath of God. Four more films would follow. In this personal documentary, Herzog traces the often violent up and downs of their relationship, revisiting Munich apartment where they first met - and thrashed, and the various locations of their films. (imdb)

Cast and Information

Directed By: Werner Herzog

Written By: Werner Herzog

Starring: Werner Herzog, Klaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale, Eva Mattes, Justo González, Benino Moreno Placido

Genre: Documentary

AKA: Mein Liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski

Country: Finland, Germany, UK, USA

Where to Stream