Criticker.com uses cookies to recognize visitors and provide a better experience. Learn more about how we use cookies in our privacy policy. By continuing to use the site, or by pressing agree, you are giving your consent to our use of cookies.
login | register
0 film ratings

My Best Fiend -- Klaus Kinski ()

Probable Score
Not Enough Info
Your Score
(0 - 100)

In the 1950s, when Werner Herzog was 13, he was sharing an apartment with Klaus Kinski, an ego-maniacal live-wire. In an unabated, 48 hour fit of rage, Kinski destroyed every piece of furniture in sight. From this chaos, a beautiful albeit volatile partnership was born. In 1972, Herzog cast Kinski in Aguirre, The Wrath of God. Four more films would follow. In this personal documentary, Herzog traces the often violent up and downs of their relationship, revisiting Munich apartment where they first met - and thrashed, and the various locations of their films. (imdb)

Genre: Documentary

AKA: Mein Liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski

Country: Finland, Germany, UK, USA

Directed By: Werner Herzog

Written By: Werner Herzog

Starring: Claudia Cardinale, Werner Herzog, Klaus Kinski, Eva Mattes, Justo González, Benino Moreno Placido

Invalid Trailer