We use cookies to improve your browsing experience on this site, show targeted ads, analyze traffic, and understand where our audiences come from. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy or contact us with any questions.
login | register
0 film ratings

Profit and Nothing But! ()

Profit and Nothing But!
Probable Score
Not Enough Info
(0 - 100)

Who said that the economy serves mankind? What is this world where one third of the population, in the rich countries, or more precisely the wealthiest two percent in these countries, control everything? A world where the economy is law, where this law of the strongest is imposed on the rest of humanity? Why do we accept this cynical and immoral state of being? What happened to Solidarity? And to the militants? These are the questions PROFIT AND NOTHING BUT! asks. (icarusfilms.com)

Cast and Information

Directed By: Raoul Peck

Starring: Bernard Maris, René Passet, Immanuel Wallerstein, Serge Latouche, Gérald Mathurin

Genre: Documentary

AKA: Or Impolite Thoughts on the Class Struggle

Country: Belgium, France, Haiti

Where to Stream