Resident Evil: Extinction
2007
Sci-fi, Suspense/Thriller
1h 34m
Alice, now in hiding in the Nevada desert, once again joins forces with Carlos Olivera and L.J., along with new survivors Claire, K-Mart and Nurse Betty to try to eliminate the deadly virus that threatens to make every human being undead... and to seek justice.
Directed by:
Written by:
Franchise:
Genres:
Language:
Your probable score
?
Resident Evil: Extinction
2007
Sci-fi, Suspense/Thriller
1h 34m
Your probable score
Avg Percentile 31.86% from 3577 total ratings
Ratings & Reviews
(3576)
Compact view
Compact view
Show
Sort
Rated 08 Apr 2020
75
65th
Best film in the SAGA. Just a stupid slurry of ideas from Star Wars, Mad Max, Day of the Dead, and I think Resident Evil.
Rated 08 Apr 2020
Rated 31 May 2017
55
29th
I call this one Resident Evil: Distinction because it's the only one I can differentiate from the others based on the desert setting. I had a dessert setting for our viewing and found out that sprinkling cinnamon over jello pudding poke cake isn't doing it any favors. That's an analogy, dear reader.
Rated 31 May 2017
Rated 18 Jan 2010
15
8th
Let me get this straight. The entire world's turned to desert. And to fully explore the potential of this concept, they set the film in and around Las Vegas.
Rated 18 Jan 2010
Rated 04 Apr 2011
25
13th
Oh man. I hate myself for watching this, and I preemptively hate myself because I'm going to watch the 4th one. That's all this franchise is good for. Hate. And self-loathing. And shame. And naked Jovovich.
Rated 04 Apr 2011
Rated 09 Mar 2009
36
13th
This series is so torturous...Worst of all is how hilarious Paul "I'm not the talented one" Anderson thinks his lines are. That and it's boring as hell.
Rated 09 Mar 2009
Rated 06 Jan 2009
50
49th
Better than the first two.
Rated 06 Jan 2009
Rated 08 Dec 2007
80
65th
Do you hate Resident Evil movies? Well, enjoy your feeling of intellectual superiority - I like them and I'm not ashamed of it!
Rated 08 Dec 2007
Rated 15 Oct 2007
40
20th
This movie is surpisingly not horrendous, however it's still extremely boring. The only good thing about it is Milla Jovovich's cute haircut.
Rated 15 Oct 2007
Rated 11 Dec 2007
51
23rd
Has some good moments but overall suffers from bad casting; when Day Day said "Aw Hell Naw!" I lost it. Kinetic bullshit aside, most of the ending was pretty good. I'm also thankful this one didn't have Michelle 'M-Rod' Rodriguez (aka The Destroyer of Cinema) in it.
Rated 11 Dec 2007
Rated 15 Jan 2012
14
14th
Umbrella only clones Milla Jovovich so they can continue scientifically monitoring her side boobs every time she wakes up on the operation table.
Rated 15 Jan 2012
Rated 02 Dec 2017
34
10th
Resident Evil Marathon, Hour 5.4: The world is a wasteland. A sinister cabal of evil elites create subpar clones of the first Project to save themselves, while mindless, bloodthirsty former humans writhe at the gates. Those of us remaining seek refuge, but are besieged by poor CGI and fight choreography. Even the birds are evil. Who scrubbed Milla's face? Who is she? Why is she superhuman? I wonder if any residuals went to K-Mart.
Rated 02 Dec 2017
Rated 25 Sep 2020
56
27th
Though the production quality is definitely higher than anything that came before it in the franchise, Extinction takes itself a little too seriously so there's less fun to be had than the previous efforts. Doesn't have any of the real claustrophobia you would associate with RE either. By the end, the character development of a main character doesn't bode well for future entries.
Rated 25 Sep 2020
Rated 02 Nov 2007
59
11th
I suppose it was watchable, but the story's even thinner and more nonsensical than the previous two.
Rated 02 Nov 2007
Rated 18 Mar 2017
74
24th
The third Resident Evil film is more of an attempt to craft a compelling, dystopian world than bring dumb, over-the-top, cheesy action to the big screen like the first two movies did. It is mostly successful at doing so, and while there's still limited character development and the dialogue is laughable at times, Extinction continues Alice's tale with greater ferocity and intensity than ever. Another solid Resident Evil zombie film that invents nothing, but entertains.
Rated 18 Mar 2017
Rated 08 Feb 2008
20
7th
A step up from the second one, though that's not saying much. Bad acting (Ali Larter, oh god) and bad story. It does have flashbacks in abundance, though.
Rated 08 Feb 2008
Rated 03 Jan 2018
50
19th
Russell Mulcahy sets a new standard on a visual level. And the story line while still derivitive and not all that interesting, marks a decided improvement on the first two.
Rated 03 Jan 2018
Rated 12 Nov 2007
70
33rd
I enjoyed it. Milla Jovovich is still hot (it's nice to know that crazy hot military surplus yet stylish clothing will be readily available when the world is taken over by zombies.) Still lost of crazy aesthetic violence. Ridiculous, of course, but I love it. The Umbrella Corporation employees are particularly delightfully evil in this one.
Rated 12 Nov 2007
Rated 19 Apr 2010
30
4th
Yep, this is where it becomes completely crap. The start was decent, and then follows the corporates cabal and the lame convoy. Magic Alice? What the fucks that about? Mostly it's the same old story: More people --> Worse zombie movie.
Rated 19 Apr 2010
Rated 16 Jun 2008
80
46th
I started watching this expecting something rubbish. But I got a good surpise. It was well done. A good story and great action makes it a fun movie in my book.
Rated 16 Jun 2008
Rated 27 Feb 2008
79
41st
I liked this. I suppose i'm in the minority.
Rated 27 Feb 2008
Rated 03 Nov 2007
5
2nd
SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT.
Rated 03 Nov 2007
Rated 21 Feb 2010
10
13th
Hahaha EVIL BIRDS! LOOK OUT! What a piece of shit of a movie
Rated 21 Feb 2010
Rated 14 Oct 2012
70
36th
With Extinction, Resident Evil turned into much more of a survival story. The other two movies were much more of a straight action/horror story. I really like the addition of Ali Larter and Iain Glen in this movie. Ali Larter plays a good heroine, but she wasn't in the movie as much as I would have liked. This is definitely the best of the Resident Evil movies thus far, but that is still not saying much. I had a good time watching this movie, but I probably won't watch it again.
Rated 14 Oct 2012
Rated 26 Jan 2009
80
88th
Gotta love Milla Jovovich for doing zombie movies. I praise her for that. Looking forward for the upcoming ones. This one is the best so far out of the first 3.
Rated 26 Jan 2009
Rated 21 Jul 2008
80
61st
Very well done, much better than its predecessors.
Rated 21 Jul 2008
Rated 15 Oct 2010
15
71st
I'm not a resident evil or zombie fan. It was kind of fun, but nothing great. I did think it was the best film so far in the series.
Rated 15 Oct 2010
Rated 17 Mar 2018
79
93rd
Very well done, one of the best of the series, and this is coming from a dude who's seen them all (including the anime ones as well). The desert setting is quite different as it's almost always very bright as opposed to most of the other films being very dark. The thing that is quite entertaining with this one is Jovovich is working with a team and there is a ton of baddies to shoot and maim, which is ultimately what the action is all about.
Rated 17 Mar 2018
Rated 02 Mar 2019
81
62nd
No more non-stop action but the writing is way better than the first 2, making this, far & away, the best so far. As a writer Anderson still can't resist putting in something that looks "cool" even though it makes no sense. In this one it's the inexplicable need to kill clone after clone. But there's some solid worldbuilding here, an unexpected but logical idea w/ birds, returning & distinguishable leads & clearer fight choreography. Builds on the past in compelling ways organic to the franchise
Rated 02 Mar 2019
Rated 19 Mar 2020
35
15th
Resident Evil Extinction isn't really any worse than the last one, but with all the natural light and unexciting action sequences, I think this is the end. It's only downhill from here, as this series seems to become more and more like an extended Marilyn Manson music video than anything remotely resembling what I loved about the games. Still, I'm gonna keep going.
Rated 19 Mar 2020
Rated 11 Apr 2020
35
20th
Under Quarantine Film Reviews #35: Looks more like a direct-to-video Mad Max spinoff rather than a Resident Evil film. It was nothing spectacular but by dropping all the "comedy" of the last film, it wasn't as painful to watch as I thought it would.
Rated 11 Apr 2020
Rated 08 Feb 2008
70
61st
More cool that the two previous ones. Many action and some scares.
Rated 08 Feb 2008
Rated 13 Dec 2007
75
44th
Mike Epps is a zombie....not that you would tell otherwise in any other setting...it actually improved his acting...all 30 seconds of it.
Rated 13 Dec 2007
Rated 06 Jun 2010
1
18th
i love resi but this is just a shitty sci fi movie with the same name
Rated 06 Jun 2010
Rated 26 Sep 2007
5
6th
It's almost as lifeless an unthrilling as a film can get, no stakes, no tension, no comedy, let's hope this is the end of the line for the franchise.
Rated 26 Sep 2007
Rated 05 Apr 2013
73
44th
Nobody should have the nick name K-Mart. Nobody. Also, what the hell do the birds have to do with anything, and why didn't they bring them back for the rest of the movies?
Rated 05 Apr 2013
Rated 22 Feb 2008
80
31st
Yes it silly and redundant at this point but.....who can resist a decent zombie flick?
Rated 22 Feb 2008
Rated 23 Apr 2011
21
11th
Bad bad bad bad bad.
Rated 23 Apr 2011
Rated 14 Dec 2008
45
15th
Thoroughly boring. It's like a self-reflexive cinematic void: while I don't remember much of it and I didn't really feel insulted or angry afterwards, I'm sure it wasn't good.
Rated 14 Dec 2008
Rated 12 Jun 2009
58
33rd
It gets worse; the virus, the plot credibility and the acting. Effects are still great.
Rated 12 Jun 2009
Rated 16 Aug 2010
90
66th
Decent sequel with some over the top action and a few unnecessary scenes. Jovovich is, once again, perfect as Alice and every scene she was in, she was amazing. Loved the ending!
Rated 16 Aug 2010
Rated 25 Aug 2013
25
8th
Cheap, cliche-ridden and predictable. Creates zero tension and develops no characters. Also, the Umbrella corporation just seem so unnecessarily evil. I mean once you've already killed almost everyone, plan B should not be "let's turn all these monsters into slave labour". Milla Jovovic is definitely better than this, and that makes me sad.
Rated 25 Aug 2013
Rated 02 May 2013
93
70th
They go to Vegas and there's no Elvis zombie. Unbelievable.
Rated 02 May 2013
Rated 30 Oct 2016
15
0th
This is a dumb movie, and not even a dumb fun movie, no, just dumb. The film just does not stop trying to be cool and at no point is it cool. I couldn't find myself caring about a single one of these characters and they're all so poorly written, good god. Every one-liner was worse than the last 'til they just gave up at the end. I thought it was terrible, but the last few seconds make this really terrible.
Rated 30 Oct 2016
Rated 25 Jul 2008
36
26th
Far, far better than the second, but lacked zombies. The interactions were mostly with people, and the openness of the desert detracted from what makes zombie movies scary - being trapped.
Rated 25 Jul 2008
Rated 30 Dec 2007
73
47th
Pretty cool, but also a big snorefest for the most part. Too much gritty not enough nitty.
Rated 30 Dec 2007
Rated 18 Jan 2009
70
31st
Best of the series.
Rated 18 Jan 2009
Rated 08 Feb 2010
0
2nd
A shameless, mediocre rip-off of two vastly superior movies (Day of the Dead and Land of the Dead). Stupid, but not the enjoyable kind of stupid.
Rated 08 Feb 2010
Rated 31 Mar 2009
67
31st
Had some cool fight scenes
Rated 31 Mar 2009
Rated 12 Jan 2009
2
39th
It's Milla Jovovich looking sexy and shooting up mutants. What did people expect?
Rated 12 Jan 2009
Rated 25 Jun 2013
38
3rd
The first two were stupid, but fun. This takes away the fun.
Rated 25 Jun 2013
Rated 20 Dec 2012
50
14th
A step up from Apocalypse, but still not great. What the hell happened to Russell Mulcahy?
Rated 20 Dec 2012
Rated 28 Feb 2009
55
15th
I actually kinda liked the first two. I had to watch this twice because I fell asleep the first time. I kinda wish I didn't.
Rated 28 Feb 2009
Rated 04 Nov 2010
32
42nd
Good action but not as good as if you've already seen any of the prequels.
Rated 04 Nov 2010
Rated 14 Aug 2010
56
10th
Average.
Rated 14 Aug 2010
Rated 03 Dec 2010
45
40th
Reasonably enjoyable action flick with zombies. Starts off looking like Mad Max, but ends up being way better. Lots of problems/holes with the details, and the characters are all disposable, but if you don't mind ignoring these things it's a fun watch. Some very nice visuals which have not been done before (bird swarm especially). Final boss fight should have been better though! A telekinetic ultra-agile superhuman versus a tentacled self-healing grotesque -- the possibilities are endless!
Rated 03 Dec 2010
Rated 02 Jan 2008
67
48th
Nice cinematography, especially one with the ravens. Movie itself continues well the series even though it's not making any more sense to the story.
Rated 02 Jan 2008
Rated 09 Dec 2007
30
18th
I can't believe I'm going to say this but honestly this was the best of the Resident Evil bunch. Now I'll fully admit that's not saying much and I don't consider this movie good but it's got *some* stylish cinematography and the action scenes are well done, although Alice is essentially a roll-eye Jedi-knight zombie killer type thing now. Really none of it makes sense and Wesker looks like an idiot (sunglasses inside? In a BOARD meeting? What?). I didn't hate the film, but it wasn't good either.
Rated 09 Dec 2007
Rated 29 May 2009
35
4th
This movie pretty much just gave up on the whole "Resident Evil" thing. Also, a bad zombie movie.
Rated 29 May 2009
Rated 14 Jan 2008
60
31st
Not that the Resident Evil series flies on high-caliber filmmaking or anything, but "Extinction" wants to go all 'Mad Max' on us, which is admirable for a bit of a new direction- but it's just not that interesting. It kind of plods along whereas the previous installment was constant stupid violence- and both predecessors were trashy guilty pleasures that delivered in that arena. Here, I'm not as forgiving, but still not that set back on the series either. It's still bad and still entertaining.
Rated 14 Jan 2008
Rated 23 Sep 2007
30
6th
Could have been better if that tentacle scene developed.
Rated 23 Sep 2007
Rated 08 Mar 2008
70
14th
It's lovechild of Resident Evil and Mad Max with a desert location, armoured convoys and scarce resources but whilst there are some good set pieces and the desert/daytime approach is new to this franchise it doesn't really add anything new.
Rated 08 Mar 2008
Rated 29 Jul 2008
32
5th
Okay, I actually like the first two. This one not so much. A decent idea ruined.
Rated 29 Jul 2008
Rated 06 Jan 2013
5
0th
0 absolute torture
Rated 06 Jan 2013
Rated 09 Dec 2007
1
12th
everything about this unwatchable piece of shit is braindead
Rated 09 Dec 2007
Rated 23 Apr 2009
55
9th
Oh yeah, the T-virus, which always produces at least one giant plant boss per game, proving it would enhance and not destroy plant life, is, ahem, "killing the planet".
Rated 23 Apr 2009
Rated 10 Feb 2008
90
74th
nice
Rated 10 Feb 2008
Rated 07 Aug 2011
60
49th
Apocalypse as a voiceover, just to set the fuck-it-let's-get-some-action tone. Mulcahy expands the action to Nevada, with biker Milla running lonely from satellite control. It actually starts with a bunch of Milla's dead bodies, then the original is tracked, Dr. Isaacs kills her band of misfits, he turns into a beast by using the T-Virus only for us to see one badass 1x1 battle near the end, with Milla beholding an entire army of Millas afther a shock-corridor throwback to the first RE.
Rated 07 Aug 2011
Rated 03 Mar 2008
20
16th
Extinction is definately the best of the series so far, but still fails to impress. While some elements have been improved, the slightly better plotline still can't correct all the faults inherited from the first two. While sticking more closely to the game series in spirit that its predecessors, at one point attempting to mimic the over-the-shoulder camera angles used throughout RE4, it's just way too little too late. Oh well, at least Capcom are now producing RE: Degeneration by themselves.
Rated 03 Mar 2008
Rated 22 Jul 2010
92
71st
A little disapointing, too much inventions.
Rated 22 Jul 2010
Rated 18 Sep 2010
60
62nd
The back-story ends up being quite well developed, a couple characters are built upon to make you care about them, and it certainly is entertaining. If all three movies contained elements from the other ones, they would actually be quite good standalone films. Resident Evil missed the character development. Apocalypse missed telling an important story, and Extinction missed out on the good pacing that the first two films both had.
Rated 18 Sep 2010
Rated 08 Apr 2011
40
3rd
A tragic mashup of several much better films. Even though Alice being a telekinetic who can do anything completely saps the film of tension, the action is decent some of the time. This movie is garbage.
Rated 08 Apr 2011
Rated 09 Apr 2017
40
15th
Unable to make use of a genuinely intriguing premise and an inherently cinematic locale, "Resident Evil: Extinction" is just more of the same, endless waves of the undead being gunned down en masse, wooden, unlikable, and completely forgettable protagonists, and an overarching plot that becomes more and more laughable with each passing instalment. Yet another nothing film in a nothing franchise, that does everything in its power to be as unengaging, safe, and cost effective as possible.
Rated 09 Apr 2017
Rated 20 Sep 2010
65
0th
The movie starts off pretty good. The entire rebellious idea of having a caravan of the surviving American population is one that greatly interests me, but like all recent Resident Evil movies, the story goes south, the action gets ridiculous, and an entire troop of identical super zombies rip everyone apart.
Rated 20 Sep 2010
Rated 25 Oct 2010
25
61st
"Resident Evil: Extinction brings to mind an alt-metal remake of Romero's Day of the Dead." - Rob Humanick
Rated 25 Oct 2010
Rated 21 Apr 2016
20
9th
What? What is this?
Is this...blood?
Rated 21 Apr 2016
Rated 30 Jun 2010
70
42nd
zombies in daylight...ok...this movie was ok...ridiculous at minutes...and at others tries to play it straight..it was ok..nothing to write home about..but the movie was ok
Rated 30 Jun 2010
Rated 28 Aug 2008
70
38th
Exciting enough to keep your interest for its running time, though not particularly memorable. A nice sci-fi action distraction.
Rated 28 Aug 2008
Rated 19 Feb 2009
66
18th
Not a bad movie as this series goes (in fact, it may even be the best of the three) but do not expect Shakespeare. These movies know what their audience wants and deliver in spades.
Rated 19 Feb 2009
Rated 08 Apr 2016
20
15th
Hey, at least it has Evil Ser Jorah. Evil Ser Jorah! Insert your own joke here about how this franchise should've itself been extinct by this installment.
Rated 08 Apr 2016
Rated 26 Apr 2008
45
36th
Resident Evil's got a facelift. There's bits from Matrix, I am legend and Mummy. Mostly good ones. I do like Jovovich's character. I was never much interested of zombie movies, but this is good one. Most of cast is lame, except Ashanti. She does her small part good and she looks hot. Bird scene was interesting, but badly executed. I liked most of the other effects. The ending was kind of hit by truck but the very end you can guess from miles away.
Rated 26 Apr 2008
Rated 09 Jul 2008
45
25th
Passes the time.
Rated 09 Jul 2008
Rated 26 Aug 2009
5
2nd
Uh, wasn't this basically the same thing as the Road Warrior :s
Rated 26 Aug 2009
Rated 17 Oct 2008
67
40th
Bon
- Mise en scènes soignée
- Belle injection d'adrénaline
- Milla Johovich
- Superbes scènes d'action
- Sans prétention
Mauvais
- Abondance de clichés
- Scénario qui va beaucoup trop loin
Au final
Peut-être pas le meilleur des trois, mais à mon sens le mieux foutu de la série.
Rated 17 Oct 2008
Rated 22 Mar 2008
70
43rd
Much much better than the second one. Hollywood blockbuster crap nevertheless, but at least it's fun and doesn't takes itself to serious.
Rated 22 Mar 2008
Rated 04 Jul 2009
55
19th
A couple of good action scenes in an otherwise forgettable movie.
Rated 04 Jul 2009
Rated 13 Mar 2011
60
60th
Over-the-top cliched zombie fun; Theme music made me cringe most.
Rated 13 Mar 2011
Rated 19 May 2021
44
20th
It's really not a good sign if every detail that bugs me about a movie is found in a "everything wrong with..." from cinema sins. Not really a "bad" bad movie but boring and uninspired.
Rated 19 May 2021
Rated 29 Feb 2008
60
16th
Bad dialogue combined with preposterous scenes keep this down below the first, but still far above the atrocity that was apocalypse.
Rated 29 Feb 2008
Rated 12 Feb 2014
88
78th
While an improvement on the sequel, it's still a little far-fetched but a great action-packed apocalypse film anyway!
Rated 12 Feb 2014
Rated 23 Oct 2007
55
23rd
A studio sequel. Nothing particularly compelling, and a very cheesy ending. I won't be holding my breath for the implied fourth part of the series.
Rated 23 Oct 2007
Cast & Info
Directed by:
Written by:
Franchise:
Genres:
Language:
Collections
(31)
Compact view
Show
Sort
Moderated by kubricksucks
Last updated on with Perfect Days
Moderated by whatismyname
Last updated on with Echo
Moderated by BeeDub
Last updated on with Kung Fu Panda 4
Moderated by td888
Last updated on with Kindergarten Cop 2
Moderated by PeaceAnarchy
Last updated on with Five Nights at Freddy's
Moderated by mattburgess
Last updated on with Tremors: The Series
Moderated by fanfic
Last updated on with The Last Witch Hunter
Moderated by fanfic
Last updated on with Assassin's Creed
Moderated by Roman_Herbom
Last updated on with Underworld: Awakening
Moderated by frederic_g54
Last updated on with La Corazonada
Moderated by mattburgess
Last updated on with Cattle Queen of Montana
Moderated by Phantom Nook
Last updated on with Batman: Assault on Arkham
Moderated by fanfic
Last updated on with Babylon A.D.
Moderated by djross
Last updated on with The Merger
Moderated by djross
Last updated on with They Cloned Tyrone
Moderated by Iamdwg
Last updated on with Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
Moderated by Luna6ix
Last updated on with Trinity Is Still My Name
Last updated on with The Starling
Moderated by cajerio
Last updated on with Frankenstein
Moderated by ribcage
Last updated on with 300: Rise of an Empire
Moderated by FoxyRussian
Last updated on with National Treasure: Book of Secrets
Showing 1 - 24 of 31 results
Similar Titles
Loading ...
Statistics
Loading ...
PSI
?