djross wrote:Breaking the Waves (100)
The Thin Red Line (100)
Irreversible (96)
Husbands and Wives (95)
The Century of the Self (94)
The Wind Will Carry Us (94)
Dogville (93)
I Stand Alone (93)
The Idiots (93)
Lost Highway (93)
Ten (93)
There Will Be Blood (93)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (93)
Manderlay (92)
Mulholland Drive (92)
The New World, extended version (92)
The Power of Nightmares (92)
A Taste of Cherry (92)
Black Swan (91)
Dancer in the Dark (91)
Five years (almost) since I last updated my list, and there is little change: re-watching Synecdoche, New York has caused me to bump it up to masterpiece level, but the only other new entry is Bruno Dumont's TV series, P'tit Quinquin. Excluding documentaries allows me to obtain the requisite number of films, in which case my current top twenty since 1992 are as follows:
Breaking the Waves (100)
The Thin Red Line (100)
Irreversible (96)
Husbands and Wives (95)
The Wind Will Carry Us (94)
Dogville (93)
I Stand Alone (93)
The Idiots (93)
Lost Highway (93)
Ten (93)
There Will Be Blood (93)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (93)
Manderlay (92)
Mulholland Drive (92)
The New World, extended version (92)
P'tit Quinquin (92)
A Taste of Cherry (92)
Black Swan (91)
Dancer in the Dark (91)
Synecdoche, New York (91)
So these are my twenty masterpieces of the last 24 years, and since I've watched 2047 movies released since 1992, it also represents the top one per cent. Fourteen are from the first half (1992–2003) and only six from the second half (2004–present). It contains only two movies released after Tarantino compiled his list in 2009: Black Swan and P'tit Quinquin. It includes five von Trier films, three Kiarostamis, three Lynches, two Malicks and two Noés, and then one each by Allen, Anderson, Aronofsky, Dumont and Kaufman.Statistics: Posted by djross — Sun Mar 27, 2016 2:04 pm
]]>