Search found 152 matches
- Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19734
Re: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
Oh yeah, I forgot about Tron, that's another one I watched a lot as a kid and still enjoy.
- Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:28 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Facebook app
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3800
Re: Facebook app
connect to Facebook via the Profile page again OK, I got it. That option wasn't appearing in my profile. Under Recent Rankings there was just the phrase: to automatically share your rankings and reviews It just occurred to me that I could maybe find the link in the Page Source, though. I Ctrl+F'ed ...
- Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:58 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Facebook app
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3800
Re: Facebook app
I enabled this--at least, I did everything necessary to enable it to my knowledge--and it is not adding anything to Facebook. I'm using Firefox 3.6.10. I tried it with IE 7.0.5730.13 earlier and still no go. I enabled the program from my profile. A new tab opened asking me to sign into FB, then when...
- Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:08 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19734
- Mon Oct 11, 2010 5:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19734
Re: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
6-10, eh? This was surprising just because it made me go back and look up the dates on a lot of movies. I was all ready to put several movies on here, but then found that they were too late to fit into that time period. Still enjoy: Darby O'Gill and the Little People Something Wicked This Way Comes ...
- Mon Oct 11, 2010 3:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Are you For or Against: Pulp Fiction is a masterpiece.
- Replies: 43
- Views: 21421
Re: Are you For or Against: Pulp Fiction is a masterpiece.
Against.
It's mostly fun, but it's not great, and not even the best thing Tarantino did.
It's mostly fun, but it's not great, and not even the best thing Tarantino did.
- Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:43 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 or more?
- Replies: 54
- Views: 98187
Re: 5 or more?
117.
- Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15258
Re: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
Yes, I'm serious. I gave it a 51.
- Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:18 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15258
Re: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
Metal Gear Solid 4...wait nevermind I get confused sometimes whether I am playing a game or watching a movie. Often I've zoned out during an hour long cut scene and forget that I'll need to shoot people on the other end of that. OMG the cut scenes in that game were unbelievable. You could have play...
- Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:10 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Elite Squad 2 (Tropa de Elite 2)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8567
Re: Elite Squad 2 (Tropa de Elite 2)
Wow. Elite Squad is one of the best cop movies ever. Thanks for the heads-up on this one. I'll be looking out for it for sure.