Seul contre tous
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
Taxi Driver
Search found 23 matches
- Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:59 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Good Movies with Narration
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11448
- Wed May 15, 2013 7:09 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Super Mario Bros. (1993)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 6104
Re: Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Super Mario Bros. contains several moments of cinematic genius not limited to the “mattress full of bimbos” scene mentioned above but including the “Mario Mario and Luigi Mario” scene and Dennis Hopper’s delivery of the line “PLUMBERS! . . . Plumber alert”.
- Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:42 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Dark Comedy
- Replies: 46
- Views: 20335
Re: Dark Comedy
I'm sorry to hear that you didn't like it. On that note, (and after reading your mini review) I'm now saying AVOID Welcome to the Dollhouse and Palindromes.
- Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Dark Comedy
- Replies: 46
- Views: 20335
Re: Dark Comedy
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Happiness
Palindromes
Man Bites Dog
Brutti sporchi e cattivi
Happiness
Palindromes
Man Bites Dog
Brutti sporchi e cattivi
- Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:14 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Flicks that you think should be more popular/recognized
- Replies: 18
- Views: 7151
Re: Flicks that you think should be more popular/recognized
AAAutin wrote: MONSTER ROAD (2004)
That definitely needs more recognition.
- Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:16 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Your unique favourites
- Replies: 14
- Views: 24994
Re: Your unique favourites
Actors: Philippe Nahon, Jenny Agutter
Directors: Umberto Lenzi, Aleksei Balabanov
Writers: Luis Alcoriza, David Sherwin
Directors: Umberto Lenzi, Aleksei Balabanov
Writers: Luis Alcoriza, David Sherwin
- Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:36 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: support for composers
- Replies: 4
- Views: 1626
Re: support for composers
I would also like this.
- Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Coolest opening credits
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2010
Re: Coolest opening credits
sixx wrote:Enter the Void
Damn right. THE BEST.
- Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:52 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170122
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. Nostalghia (1983)
2. Seul contre tous (1998)
3. Walkabout (1971)
4. O Lucky Man! (1973)
5. Innocence (2004)
6. Kes (1969)
7. Straw Dogs (1971)
8. Ladri di biciclette (1948)
9. Ilha das Flores (1990)
10. Our Relations (1936)
2. Seul contre tous (1998)
3. Walkabout (1971)
4. O Lucky Man! (1973)
5. Innocence (2004)
6. Kes (1969)
7. Straw Dogs (1971)
8. Ladri di biciclette (1948)
9. Ilha das Flores (1990)
10. Our Relations (1936)
- Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:57 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Your favorite film.
- Replies: 45
- Views: 23974
Re: Your favorite film.
I added mine, I Stand Alone.