Search found 11 matches
- Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:44 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Best Current Actors
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12786
Re: Best Current Actors
If he wanted to reveal some sort of truth, why does everyone whisper their dialogue in all of his movies? I'll be totally honest here. Malick is easily my favorite director. Five of his six films are masterpieces, with the one exception being To the Wonder , which I still really liked, and I've see...
- Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:30 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
- Replies: 145
- Views: 145639
Re: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
Not sure if this was posted yet, but fuck it: http://thecinemagirl.blogspot.com/2014/ ... women.html
- Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:58 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Knight of Cups
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1781
Knight of Cups
m Let the endless speculation begin. It seems futile to say anything given how much the structure and content of his films resist being compartmentalized into trailer form. However, I gather two vague things from this clip: his stylistic touches are undeniably present and not at all compromised by t...
- Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:46 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7998
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
Heh, I think it was just me mentioning your name, him saying "that fucking guy" and me noting how I have no idea how you watch and listen to all the shit you do. I'm even worse about updating that page than I am here, which is saying something. I need to just nuke everything there because ...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:25 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Introduce Yourself
- Replies: 282
- Views: 849037
Re: Introduce Yourself
It's strange posting in this topic given that I've been a member here for about six years, but whatever. I'm Guy. I'm a drunk with degrees in philosophy and mathematics, working my way toward a PhD in philosophy so I can pursue my lifelong dream of delivering pizzas. I'm awful about keeping track of...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:58 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7998
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
Oh shit, ya caught me. Yeah, I'm not entirely sold on Plemya, but Nick Davis gave it a pretty good score, which is enough to warrant a view for me. Same with the new Godard. I've seen unabashed praise and condemnation from different people, all of whom I share pretty similar tastes with. As for It F...
- Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7998
Re: 2014--Best so far and what's coming
I posted this elsewhere. There's something of a descending order going on, but I imagine swapping around a lot after revisiting some of these. Under the Skin Listen Up Philip The Grand Budapest Hotel Blue Ruin Only Lovers Left Alive Mister John Zero Motivation The Missing Picture 71 It Follows Dawn ...
- Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:27 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your best mini-reviews
- Replies: 32
- Views: 11271
Re: Your best mini-reviews
Man, after going through my mini-reviews, they're almost all hackneyed, pedestrian micro-capsules of armchair psychoanalysis and critical theory I authored while absolutely blitzed. My favorites are the short, smug condemnations of movies I don't like. The Shawshank Redemption (Score: 30): "Ins...
- Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What music do you listen to?
- Replies: 40
- Views: 23789
Re: What music do you listen to?
Top 5 bands: Burzum, Gorguts, Manilla Road, Bathory, Graveland/Beherit more than likely. My musical intake consists of almost exclusively metal, though I have a fair interest in exploring progressive/psychedelic rock (more of the obscure, arcane stuff), non-worthless noise music, dark ambient, and e...
- Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Karagarga
- Replies: 316
- Views: 249421
Re: Karagarga
Awesome, many thanks.