Search found 122 matches
- Sun Mar 17, 2024 12:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favourite Films Of All Time?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 14463
Re: Favourite Films Of All Time?
My favorite movie is Casper: A Spirited Beginning
- Sun Mar 17, 2024 12:27 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Everything Everywhere all at once
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2734
Re: Everything Everywhere all at once
It can't help but be overrated. I'm sick to death of multiverse shit, which just means anything can happen just 'cause. There's little to no groundedness in films like these. But this film does it in a fairly emotionally satisfying way. Some jokes were cringey, but others I thought were so audacious...
- Sun Mar 17, 2024 12:25 pm
- Forum: Criticker Updates
- Topic: A Full-Width Layout for Criticker, and More!
- Replies: 152
- Views: 10650
Re: A Full-Width Layout for Criticker, and More!
I've let this new design sit with me for a second. I'm glad some of the whacky bugs have been dealt with. Ultimately, I don't mind the Kumpels page too much, except for the issue of not displaying production years -- definitely important. But this Kumpels page still seems usable. What I'm not a fan ...
- Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:28 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you prefer dubbings or subtitles ?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 60365
Re: Do you prefer dubbings or subtitles ?
Subs, otherwise you're removing about a half of the actors' performances. It's only really acceptable if it's a terrible film that benefits from terrible dubbing (like Story of Riki), or maybe if it's a foreign language animation though I still might want to use subs with them if people say the fore...
- Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:19 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Film of 2018?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 16295
Re: Worst Film of 2018?
I'd like to know if anyone saw a film from this year worse than Best F(r)iends: Part One -- boy, what that a stinker in every regard that was, and I'll be damned if I'm going to check out Part Two.
- Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:27 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Youtube Thread
- Replies: 252
- Views: 372456
Re: The Youtube Thread
I've been waiting six years for this. The wait was somewhat worth it
- Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:52 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 35740
Re: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your l
My two favourites are pretty much for different reasons. First is seeing There Will be Blood -- I was a 16 year old burgeoning film-lover, and given that this had such great reviews so far (though I'd never seen a PTA film at this point) and I had recently seen No Country for Old Men, American Gangs...
- Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18242
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
my own list 1. There Will Be Blood (2007) 2. The Piano Teacher (2001) 3. Irreversible (2002) 4. Birdman (2014) 5. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 6. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) 7. Kill List (2011) 8. The Departed (2006) 9. Synecdoche, New York (2008) 10. Zero Day (2003) 11. Zodiac (2007) 12. Adaptation (...
- Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:50 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Twin Peaks Season 3
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10062
Re: Twin Peaks Season 3
Well, this show sure is a different beast to the original series. Doesn't have the somewhat linear and focused plotline of the original, nor the soap opera element -- instead it's got very impenetrable plotlines and characters going on all over the place and the tone is usually very dark and nowhere...
- Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: IMDb to shut down message boards...
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7724
Re: IMDb to shut down message boards...
It's been less than a month and I'm already missing the message boards, as I find myself scrolling down to the bottom of some films' IMDb pages by instinct. Any comments/forum section on any site is going to attract racist/xenophobic comments, so ... don't waste your time engaging with it, it's not ...