Search found 458 matches
- Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:45 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Crash Reel
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1222
The Crash Reel
A documentary I must recommend. It's about a douche bag pompous-ass snowboarder, Kevin Pearce, who pretty much gets what he deserves; knocked off the top of the success mountain the exact second he reaches the top. The film makes you feel for the poor guy at the end, and that's one of the most amazi...
- Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:28 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: jobs movie
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1553
jobs movie
i expected this movie to be awful, but it turned out to be decent enough. now it definitely had potential that it didn't live up to, but for what they threw together it was entertaining. Kutcher actually did a good job. He's not the best of actors, but i think he did a pretty good job in this flick....
- Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:15 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: There Will Be Blood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 11440
Re: There Will Be Blood
Actually i believe that this movie is one of the greatest movies in the new century. ^Truth I could name a plethora of good films from 2000 on that drag less (a group that certainly wouldn't contain The Master , which was très obscure as well). Boy's goin' downhill in my nevertobehumble opinion. I ...
- Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:59 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Monster's University
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5016
Re: Monster's University
can't really tell if you guys are joking or not, but the first one was actually pretty damn good. having a 4 year old, i gotta watch the movie 100+ times; and unlike a lot of other crap (toy story), Monsters Inc. was actually re-watchable. second one is also pretty good, same quality as first, but t...
- Sat Jun 01, 2013 3:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How do you rate movies?
- Replies: 26
- Views: 13297
Re: How do you rate movies?
I rate my movies on a 10 point scale each. Sort of like grades in school. 100-90 is an A 89-80 is a B 79-70 is a C 69-60 is a D 59-0 is an F This is not a good way of doing it. I tried this method and after a while, things I thought were C's (Average) showed a Tier of 4 or even less. After 1,500+ f...
- Mon May 27, 2013 3:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The state of sci-fi
- Replies: 40
- Views: 16040
Re: The state of sci-fi
With the new Star Trek helping to prove my point, i think the state of sci-fi is pretty damn good. Not much originality these days, but a lot of remakes/reboots are done really well. I've loved the Star Trek movies, they've been incredible. I also really enjoyed the recent "Rise of the Planet o...
- Mon May 27, 2013 3:21 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 8103
Re: Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
I was a big fan of the Abram's first Star Trek and I must say that he didn't disappoint in this sequel. Was "Into Darkness" better than the first? No, it was pretty much the same. So if you liked the first one, you'll like this one. Nolan did a great job with Batman of making the sequel (T...
- Sat May 18, 2013 4:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Place Beyond the Pines
- Replies: 3
- Views: 3166
Re: The Place Beyond the Pines
i don't think it was a "righteous shot." I think Goslings character was going to surrender. Cooper shot first, and i think the movie does a pretty good job of showing that he too thought Goslings character was going to surrender. It was Cooper being trigger happy that killed Gosling. How c...
- Sat May 18, 2013 7:08 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Place Beyond the Pines
- Replies: 3
- Views: 3166
The Place Beyond the Pines
recently caught this movie, really good. the film itself is a bit long, but if you're patient enough, it pays off. Derek Cianfrance did a great job directing and writing the film. The movie itself is presented in 3 acts. The 3rd act does a good job of tieing the story together and presents an ending...
- Sat May 18, 2013 6:58 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: PTP - Pass The Popcorn
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12540
Re: PTP - Pass The Popcorn
Since I started this thread, i might as well give an update. I did have invites, but then got my invite privileges revoked. Reason being, talking about PTP on this forum (a "public forum"). So unfortunately i can't gift PTP invites to anyone. I do still use PTP, it's a great site. If you w...