Search found 44 matches
- Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Best of 2015
- Replies: 28
- Views: 11758
Re: My Best of 2015
The Lobster with a 95, only >90 so far. Haven't seen any of the releases from the end of the year yet except for TFA.
- Thu Jan 02, 2014 7:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Summary of 2013 viewing
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7405
Re: Summary of 2013 viewing
Total new movies watched in 2013: 295 Top 20 new movies watched: 1. Celine and Julie Go Boating 2. Sad Vacation 3. Upstream Color 4. Eri Eri rema sabakutani 5. Vanishing Waves 6. Honor de cavalleria 7. The Banishment 8. The Innocents 9. Mother and Son 10. Love Exposure 11. Samurai I, II, III 12. Goz...
- Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:27 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 236754
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
Some of my all time favorites are
Six Feet Under
Battlestar Galactica
Lost
Twin Peaks
Dollhouse
Six Feet Under
Battlestar Galactica
Lost
Twin Peaks
Dollhouse
- Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:22 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Theo Angelopoulos
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5078
Re: Theo Angelopoulos
Hey I've not seen any of his before. Where's a good place to start?
- Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite Movie Posters
- Replies: 57
- Views: 34586
Re: Favourite Movie Posters
Hey does anybody know a good legit site to get some (perhaps obscure ones) in the US? I guess eBay is prob the way to go.. I really need some new posters.
- Sun May 22, 2011 8:09 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Tree of Life
- Replies: 110
- Views: 58737
Re: The Tree of Life
Well, it won the Palme d"Or. Hopefully this increases its likelihood for a wider distribution
edit: It's opening on July 1st at my local multiplex, yay. Wasn't sure that it would
edit: It's opening on July 1st at my local multiplex, yay. Wasn't sure that it would
- Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Greatness vs. Likeness
- Replies: 24
- Views: 11719
Re: Greatness vs. Likeness
I rate by how much I liked it. Something can be really well put together or historically significant but if I find it boring or lifeless then I'm not going to lie about what my opinion is. I've rated by greatness before on here (a few ratings I think are still like this, need to rewatch those films...
- Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:07 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Dream Combinations
- Replies: 24
- Views: 21394
Re: Dream Combinations
Not an actor, a cinematographer, I'd like to see David Lynch team up with Christopher Doyle. That's the best I got at the moment. edit: I guess I'm not entirely positive that they would mesh since I generally feel Lynch's presence in every shot, and the force that Doyle brings requires more space in...
- Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
- Replies: 30
- Views: 28643
Re: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
I count 7 T10 and 8 T9 movies from the 00's that I saw last year for the first time. In the order they were watched, T10: The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979) A Touch of Zen (1969) Come and See (1985) Bigger Than Life (1956) Le Feu follet (1963) Koyaanisqatsi (1982) Providence (1977) Gummo (1997) Jean...
- Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top ten of 2010
- Replies: 72
- Views: 63784
Re: Top ten of 2010
1. Enter the Void
2. Inception
3. Black Swan
4. Certified Copy
5. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
6. The Wild Hunt
7. Blue Valentine
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
9. Mr. Nobody
10. Film Socialisme
2. Inception
3. Black Swan
4. Certified Copy
5. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
6. The Wild Hunt
7. Blue Valentine
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
9. Mr. Nobody
10. Film Socialisme