Search found 18 matches
- Wed May 12, 2010 3:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
- Replies: 61
- Views: 84122
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
All of my 90+ rated films since 92. 99 American Beauty 98 Saving Private Ryan 96 Gladiator 96 Pulp Fiction 95 American History X 95 Clerks 95 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 95 WALL·E 94 The Shawshank Redemption 94 Walk the Line 92 The Dark Knight 92 The Incredibles 92 Kingdom of Heaven 91 Jun...
- Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:23 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Pacific
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8690
Re: The Pacific
The production values are obviously through the roof, but it lacks the narrative cohesion that Band of Brothers had. It's certainly quality stuff, but not essential viewing.
- Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:20 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Screw indie/artsy director threads, let's talk Scott
- Replies: 59
- Views: 51568
Re: Screw indie/artsy director threads, let's talk Scott
I highly skeptical of Robin Hood being PG-13. Is this another case like Kingdom of Heaven where the studio is fucking it up and we'll have to hold out for the director's cut to see the real movie?
- Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:23 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 106062
Re: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
Star Trek if only on the strength of the opening scene. More emotion there than in the rest of both movies combined.
For the record I enjoy both immensely.
For the record I enjoy both immensely.
- Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:15 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
- Replies: 42
- Views: 27495
Re: Your 10 Least Favorite films and your PSI's
Fair Game (1995) 7 - PSI: 1 Eye of the Beholder (1999) 6 - PSI: 48 Broken Arrow (1996) 5 - PSI: 45 Chill Factor (1999) 5 - PSI: 12 Batman & Robin (1997) 4 - PSI: 1 Friday the 13th (1980) 3 - PSI: 59 (I am completely astonished that this movie spawned one sequel let alone 15) Mortal Kombat: Annih...
- Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
- Replies: 49
- Views: 49250
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Joe Carnahan
T10: Narc T1: Smokin Aces
Lucas
T10: Empire/A New Hope T1: Phantom Menace
Spielberg
T10: Prviate Ryan/Raiders/Schindler's List T1: 1941
Stone
T10: Platoon T1: Alexander
Shyamalan
T10: Sixth Sense T1: Happening
T10: Narc T1: Smokin Aces
Lucas
T10: Empire/A New Hope T1: Phantom Menace
Spielberg
T10: Prviate Ryan/Raiders/Schindler's List T1: 1941
Stone
T10: Platoon T1: Alexander
Shyamalan
T10: Sixth Sense T1: Happening
- Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:30 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: John Hughes
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7188
Re: John Hughes
This is one of the most touching things I've ever read. http://wellknowwhenwegetthere.blogspot. ... ughes.html
RIP
RIP
- Sat Jan 02, 2010 6:53 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favorite film of all time
- Replies: 96
- Views: 65148
Re: Favorite film of all time
20. The Empire Strikes Back 19. The Dark Knight 18. The Incredibles 17. Raiders of the Lost Ark 16. Blade Runner 15. The Godfather Part II 14. Walk the Line 13. The Shawshank Redemption 12. American History X 11. Wall-E 10. Platoon 9. Clerks 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Gladiator 6. P...
- Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:11 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
- Replies: 60
- Views: 46862
Re: Top 10 favorite films of the Decade
10. V for Vendetta
9. Zodiac
8. Juno
7. Kingdom of Heaven Director's Cut
6. The Dark Knight
5. The Incredibles
4. Walk the Line
3. Wall-E
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Gladiator
9. Zodiac
8. Juno
7. Kingdom of Heaven Director's Cut
6. The Dark Knight
5. The Incredibles
4. Walk the Line
3. Wall-E
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Gladiator
- Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: One Half OK, One Half WTF?
- Replies: 13
- Views: 6959
Re: One Half OK, One Half WTF?
The biggest example of this for me was The Descent. Probably the best horror movie I've seen in a long, long time for about the first half/two thirds, then it turns into steaming pile of dogshit in the last half hour(regardless of which ending you watch).