Enemy Mine is pretty good although there isn't much comedy in it.
Galaxy Quest is a great comedy sci-fi
Search found 160 matches
- Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:50 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
- Replies: 8
- Views: 14965
- Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:07 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 35529
Re: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
District 9
I was very excited for it and there was a nerd convention going on at the time. Basically a theater full of people who were really into it.
I was very excited for it and there was a nerd convention going on at the time. Basically a theater full of people who were really into it.
- Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:22 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- Replies: 35
- Views: 26487
Re: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
My issues with Star Wars have arisen more and more as I've aged. While I loved it as a kid I find even the original trilogy a bit lacking overall now. I just have less of an interest in everything being so black and white. Light Side and Dark Side with little gray area. I tend to prefer the gray are...
- Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: On what basis do you rate films ?
- Replies: 47
- Views: 82374
Re: On what basis do you rate films ?
Number rating is purely how much I like it.
If I think it's well made but I didn't like it, or liked it despite it having numerous negative qualities I mention those in the mini-review.
If I think it's well made but I didn't like it, or liked it despite it having numerous negative qualities I mention those in the mini-review.
- Thu May 18, 2017 4:02 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What does everyone think of accounts show ratings from other sites?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 8743
Re: What does everyone think of accounts show ratings from other sites?
Where is the On Cinema At the Cinema rater? I need to know which movies are certified 5 baggers.
- Wed Apr 26, 2017 1:48 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic:
- Replies: -1
- Views:
Re: Leaving the key under the doormat/plant
We did it a few times when we lived in the suburbs when I was a kid in the 90s. We hid it in a loose brick near the bottom of our shed. By the time I was in high school we didn't do it anymore but we always had 1 window unlocked that I climbed through the few times I got locked out.
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9331
Re: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
The Adventures of Robin Hood
King Kong
M
Modern Times
Mr Smith Goes to Washington
King Kong
M
Modern Times
Mr Smith Goes to Washington
- Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your Favourite Users
- Replies: 55
- Views: 26427
Re: Your Favourite Users
epw805, hellboy, jmarksthespot, and sir stuckey have the closest TCIs that I follow. jmarksthespot is someone I'm actually friends with, so his reviews have a certain level of bias, he is the one other than Kojiless who has earned a significant amount of stars from me. The others pretty commonly wr...
- Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:55 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Children being killed....
- Replies: 194
- Views: 146449
Re: Children being killed....
Just watched this movie tonight and was reminded of this topic.
[spoiler]Hard Ball (2001)[/spoiler]. It's streaming on Netflix if you want to watch it.
[spoiler]Hard Ball (2001)[/spoiler]. It's streaming on Netflix if you want to watch it.
- Sun Nov 09, 2014 2:57 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Interstellar
- Replies: 27
- Views: 10656
Re: Interstellar
Not to mention, to anyone reading this who hasn't seen it: Do not see Interstellar in IMAX. Some of the worst sound mixing I've ever experienced in a theater. Can't disagree with you. I thought our theater's sound was messed up because there were numerous times where I could barely hear the dialogu...